Skip to Main Content
Idaho State University

Biological Sciences Laboratory Instruction

Regardless of a student’s future pursuits in the field of biological sciences, the introduction to biological processes and protocols in a laboratory setting can only expand a student’s view of the world. The effective implementation of laboratories is necessary if students are to acquire a basic foundation in the biological sciences and a broad worldview.

Adjunct, GTA, and CPI instructor contracts are 18 weeks long. It is contractually expected that instructors; 1) teach all the labs they are on contract for, 2) grade all assignments, 3) attend instructor meetings, 4) clean/maintain the teaching laboratory,  5) proctor exams, 6) attend the course lecture, and 7) attend 208 tutoring/office hours.

Teaching Schedules Fall 2019

Teaching appointments begin August 12 and end December 13, and include the 15 weeks of classes, the week before classes begin, fall break, and finals week. Beginning the 3rd week of classes, Lab Instructor Tutoring & Office Hours must be held in LS 208 (Pocatello) each week except for fall break and finals week.

 1100L         1101L        1102L          2207    |     2209L    |     2221L    |     2227L

 2235L    |    3301L  |     3302L     |     Instructor Meetings    |    Past Schedules

Updated: 11/26/2019

Instructor Meetings
CourseDayTimeRoom
1100L Wednesdays 4:00 pm LS 122
1101L Fridays at 1:00 pm; Mondays at 8:00 am LS 262/263
1102L Mondays 4:00 pm LS 261
Biology 1100L

Pocatello - LS 122

SectionDayTimeInstructor
01 Thursday 01:00 pm - 2:50 pm Troy Tetreault 
02 Thursday 07:00 pm - 8:50 pm
with Trinity Hammond  (UGTA)
03 Friday 10:00 am - 11:50 am Jeremy Starkey 
04 Friday 01:00 am - 2:50 pm Troy Tetreault
Biology 1101L

Pocatello - LS 263 (unless otherwise indicated), Idaho Falls - CHE 107 

SectionDayTimeInstructor
01 (LS 262) Tuesday 11:00 am - 01:50 pm
with Brionna Beck (UGTA)
02 Tuesday 12:00 pm - 02:50 pm Abbi Chadbourn
03 (LS 262) Tuesday 02:00 pm - 04:50 pm Mary Meyerpeter
04 Tuesday 03:00 pm - 05:50 pm
with Camille Hansen (UGTA)
05 (LS 262) Tuesday 07:00 pm - 09:50 pm
with Rubi Upreti (UGTA)
06 Tuesday 07:00 pm - 09:50 pm
with Alyssa Ames (UGTA)
07 (LS 262) Wednesday 08:00 am - 10:50 am Katrina White
08 Wednesday 09:00 am - 11:50 am Laurel Faurot
09 (LS 262) Wednesday 12:00 pm - 02:50 pm Zane Stephenson
10 Wednesday 01:00 pm - 03:50 pm
with William Miller (UGTA)
11 (LS 262) Wednesday 04:00 pm - 06:50 pm
with Hannah Hubit (UGTA)
12 Wednesday 06:00 pm - 08:50 pm
with Kathryn West (UGTA)
13 (LS 262) Thursday 08:00 am - 10:50 am Scott Greeves
14 Thursday 09:00 am - 11:50 am
15 (LS 262) Thursday 01:00 pm - 03:50 pm
16 Thursday 01:00 pm - 03:50 pm Sawyer Finley
17 (LS 262) Thursday 07:00 pm - 09:50 pm
with Julie Meredith (UGTA)
18 Thursday 07:00 pm - 09:50 pm Scott Greeves
19 (CHE 107) Wedesday 09:00 am - 11:50 am Corina Sanchez
20 (CHE 107) Wednesday 12:00 pm - 02:50 pm Corina Sanchez
21 (CHE 107) Wednesday 03:00 pm - 05:50 pm Paden Foster
22 (CHE 107) Wednesday 06:00 pm - 08:50 pm Paden Foster
Biology 1102L

Pocatello - LS 261

SectionDayTimeInstructor
01 Tuesday 10:00 pm - 12:50 pm
with Treyton Harris (UGTA)
02 Tuesday 02:00 pm - 04:50 pm Ryan Whitworth
03 Wednesday 10:00 am - 12:50 pm Paige Miller
04 Wednesday 02:00 pm - 04:50 pm Paige Miller
Biology 2207
SectionDayTimeInstructor
01 Wednesday

01:00 pm - 03:50 pm

Janet Braun 
02 Thursday 01:00 pm - 03:50 pm Janet Braun 
03 Wednesday 09:00 am - 11:50 am Janet Braun 
Biology 2209L
SectionDayTimeInstructor
01 Tuesday 08:00 am - 10:50 am Jeremy Starkey
02 Tuesday 11:00 am - 01:50 pm Rachel Brinkley
03 Tuesday 02:00 pm - 04:50 pm Rachel Brinkley
04 (IF) Friday 09:00 am - 11:50 am Dan Giltz
Biology 2221L
SectionDayTimeInstructor
01 Tuesday 09:00 am - 11:50 am Daniel Jackson
02 Wednesday 02:00 pm - 04:50 pm Patricia Kerner
03 Thursday 09:00 am - 11:50 am Daniel Jackson
04  Tuesday 07:00 pm - 09:50 pm Patricia Kerner
05 Thursday 07:00 pm - 09:50 pm Cory Walker
06  Tuesday  02:30 pm - 05:20 pm  Cory Walker
07 (IF)  Tuesday 02:30 pm - 05:20 pm Jack Shurley (Faculty)
Biology 2227L
SectionDayTimeInstructor
01 Tuesday 09:00 am - 11:50 am Dan Giltz
02 Tuesday 01:00 pm - 03:50 pm Dan Giltz
Biology 2235L
SectionDayTimeInstructor
01 Tuesday/Thursday 07:00 pm - 08:30 pm Patrick Harrison
02 Tuesday/Thursday 11:00 am - 12:30 pm Patrick Harrison
03 Tuesday/Thursday 09:00 am - 10:30 am Patrick Harrison
Biology 3301L
SectionDayTimeInstructor
01 Tuesday 01:30 pm - 04:20 pm Brittney Mangum
with Brenna Houk (UGTA)
02 Tuesday 01:30 pm - 04:20 pm Brittney Mangum
with Brenna Houk (UGTA)
03 Tuesday 06:00 pm - 08:50 pm

Zachary Ditzig

04 Tuesday 06:00 pm - 08:50 pm Zachary Ditzig 
with Soloman Cram (UGTA)
05 Wednesday 09:00 am - 11:50 pm Brittany Mangum
with Brenna Houk (UGTA)
06 Wednesday 09:00 am - 11:50 pm Brittany Mangum
with Brenna Houk (UGTA)
07 Wednesday 01:30 pm - 04:20 pm Tanner Hill
08 Wednesday 01:30 pm - 04:20 pm Tanner Hill
09 Wednesday 06:00 pm - 08:50 pm Zachary Ditzig
with Mariya Tryon (UGTA)
11 Thursday 09:00 am - 11:50 pm Katie Noel
13 Thursday 01:30 pm - 04:20 pm Zachary Ditzig
with Mariya Tryon (UGTA)
15 Friday 09:00 am - 11:50 pm Katie Noel
with Brenna Houk (UGTA)
16 Friday 09:00 am - 11:50 pm Katie Noel
with Brenna Houk (UGTA)
17 Friday 01:30 pm - 04:20 pm Katie Noel
with Soloman Cram (UGTA)
Biology 3302L
SectionDayTimeInstructor
01 Wednesday 01:00 pm - 03:50 pm Alexander Lopez
02 Wednesday 01:00 pm - 03:50 pm Alexander Lopez
03 Thursday 09:00 am - 11:50 am Alexander Lopez
with Kaden Kunz (UGTA)
04 Thursday 09:00 am - 11:50 am Alexander Lopez
with Kaden Kunz (UGTA)

Schedule Archive