Skip to Main Content

Biological Sciences Laboratory Instruction

Regardless of a student’s future pursuits in the field of biological sciences, the introduction to biological processes and protocols in a laboratory setting can only expand a student’s view of the world. The effective implementation of laboratories is necessary if students are to acquire a basic foundation in the biological sciences and a broad worldview.

Adjunct, GTA, and CPI instructor contracts are 18 weeks long; summer session teaching appointments are 4 or 6 weeks long. It is contractually expected that instructors; 1) teach all the labs they are on contract for, 2) grade all assignments, 3) attend instructor meetings, 4) clean/maintain the teaching laboratory,  5) proctor exams, 6) attend the course lecture, and 7) attend 208 tutoring/office hours.

Teaching Schedules Fall 2018

Teaching appointments begin August 20 and end December 14, and include the 15 weeks of classes, the week before classes begin, fall break, and finals week. Beginning the 3rd week of classes, Lab Instructor Tutoring & Office Hours must be held in LS 208 (Pocatello) each week except for spring break and finals week.

 1100L         1101L        1102L          2207    |     2209L    |     2221L  

 2235L    |    3301L  |     3302L     |     Instructor Meetings      Past Semesters

Updated: 08/20/2018; 2:03:23 PM

Instructor Meetings
CourseDayTimeRoom
1100L Wednesdays 9:30 - 11:00 am LS 122
1101L Mondays 5:00 - 7:00 pm LS 263
1102L Thursdays 11:30 am - 1:30 pm LS 262
Biology 1100L

Pocatello - LS 122

SectionDayTimeInstructor
01 Wednesday 11:00 am - 12:50 pm Katherine Roberts 
02 Wednesday 2:00 - 3:50 pm Katherine Roberts
03 Wednesday 5:00 - 6:50 pm Katherine Roberts 
04 Thursday 9:00 - 10:50 am Adam Eckersell 
Biology 1101L

Pocatello - LS 263 (unless otherwise indicated), Idaho Falls - CHE 107 

SectionDayTimeInstructor
01 (LS 262) Tuesday 08:00 am - 10:50 am Cody Feldman
02 Tuesday 09:00 am - 11:50 am Paige Miller
03 (LS 262) Tuesday 12:00 pm - 02:50 pm Kory Andersen
04 Tuesday 01:00 pm - 03:50 pm Ryan Whitworth
05 (LS 262) Tuesday 07:00 pm - 09:50 pm Kendra Eaton
06 Tuesday 07:00 pm - 09:50 pm Cody Feldman
07 (LS 262) Wednesday 08:00 am - 10:50 am Jeremy Starkey
08 Wednesday 09:00 am - 11:50 am Abbi Chadbourn
09 (LS 262) Wednesday 12:00 pm - 02:50 pm Ryan Whitworth
10 Wednesday 01:00 pm - 03:50 pm Abbi Chadbourn
11 (LS 262) Wednesday 04:00 pm - 06:50 pm Rachel Brinkley
12 Wednesday 06:00 pm - 08:50 pm Mary Meyerpeter
with Gabrielle Jablonski
13 (LS 262) Thursday 08:00 am - 10:50 am Rachel Brinkley
14 Thursday 09:00 am - 11:50 am Ian Dudley
15 Thursday 01:00 pm - 03:50 pm Ian Dudley
with Gabrielle Jablonski
16 Thursday 07:00 pm - 09:50 pm Kendra Eaton
17 Friday 10:00 am - 12:50 pm Jeremy Starkey
18 Friday 02:00 pm - 04:50 pm Paige Miller
19 (CHE 107) Tuesday 04:00 pm - 06:50 pm Mary Meyerpeter
23 (CHE 107) Tuesday 07:00 pm - 09:50 pm Paden Foster
20 (CHE 107) Wednesday 10:00 am - 12:50 pm Hope Owens
21 (CHE 107) Wednesday 01:00 pm - 03:50 pm Hope Owens
22 (CHE 107) Wednesday 06:00 pm - 08:50 pm Paden Foster
Biology 1102L

Pocatello - LS 262 

SectionDayTimeInstructor
01 Thursday 2:00 pm - 04:50 pm Alyssa Millard
02 Thursday 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm Alyssa Millard 
03 Friday 10:00 am - 12:50 pm Dayne Lubenow
04 Friday 2:00 pm - 4:50 pm Dayne Lubenow
Biology 2207
SectionDayTimeInstructor
01 Tuesday

9:30 pm - 12:15 pm

Jennifer Abbruzzese (Faculty)
02 Tuesday 2:30 pm - 5:15 pm Jennifer Abbruzzese (Faculty)
Biology 2209L
SectionDayTimeInstructor
01 Tuesday 8:00 am - 10:50 am Adam Eckersell 
02 Tuesday 11:00 am - 1:50 pm Dan Giltz
03 Tuesday 2:00 pm - 4:50 pm Dan Giltz
04 (IF) Friday 09:00 am - 11:50 am Catherine Black (Faculty)
Biology 2221L
SectionDayTimeInstructor
01 Tuesday 09:00 am - 11:50 am Patrick Harrison
02 Wednesday 02:00 pm - 04:50 pm Freya Newton
03 Thursday 09:00 am - 11:50 am Patrick Harrison
04 Tuesday 07:00 pm - 09:50 pm Bryn Kennell
05 Thursday 07:00 pm - 09:50 pm Bryn Kennell
06 Tuesday 01:00 pm - 03:50 pm Freya Newton
Biology 2235L
SectionDayTimeInstructor
01 Tuesday/Thursday 07:00 pm - 08:30 pm Ryann Camp
02 Tuesday/Thursday 11:00 am - 12:30 pm Ryann Camp
03 Tuesday/Thursday 09:00 am - 10:30 am Ryann Camp
Biology 3301L
SectionDayTimeInstructor
01 Tuesday 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm Donovan Robinson 
02 Tuesday 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm Donovan Robinson  
03 Tuesday 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm Kayla Pavlick
04 Tuesday 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm Kayla Pavlick
05 Wednesday 9:30 am - 12:20 pm Kayla Pavlick
06 Wednesday 9:30 am - 12:20 pm Kayla Pavlick
07 Wednesday 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm Alexander Lopez
08 Wednesday 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm Alexander Lopez
09 Thursday 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm Donovan Robinson  
10 Thursday 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm Donovan Robinson 
11 Thursday 9:30 am - 12:20 pm Katrina Rhett (Faculty)
12 Thursday 9:30 am - 12:20 pm Katrina Rhett (Faculty)
13 Thursday 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm Becca Harris 
14 Thursday 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm Becca Harris 
15 Friday 9:30 am - 12:20 pm Alexander Lopez
16 Friday 9:30 am - 12:20 pm Alexander Lopez
17 Friday 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm Becca Harris
18 Friday 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm Becca Harris
Biology 3302L
SectionDayTimeInstructor
01 Thursday 9:00 am - 11:50 am Aurora Bayless-Edwards 
02 Thursday 9:00 am - 11:50 am Aurora Bayless-Edwards 
03 Wednesday 1:00 pm - 3:50 pm Aurora Bayless-Edwards 
04 Wednesday 1:00 pm - 3:50 pm Aurora Bayless-Edwards 
 Schedule Archive

SPRING

2018

SUMMER

2018

FALL

2017

IDAHO STATE UNIVERSITY

921 South 8th Avenue
Pocatello, Idaho, 83209
(208) 282-4636

Discover opportunity at Idaho State University