Skip to Main Content
Idaho State University home

Biological Sciences Laboratory Instruction

Regardless of a student’s future pursuits in the field of biological sciences, the introduction to biological processes and protocols in a laboratory setting can only expand a student’s view of the world. The effective implementation of laboratories is necessary if students are to acquire a basic foundation in the biological sciences and a broad worldview.

Adjunct, GTA, and CPI instructor contracts are 18 weeks long; summer session teaching appointments are 4 to 8 weeks long. It is contractually expected that instructors;  teach all the labs they are on contract for, grade all assignments, attend instructor meetings, proctor exams, and participate in tutoring/office hours.

Teaching appointments are January 3 through May 6 and include the 15 weeks of classes, the week before classes begin, spring break, and finals week. Lab Instructor Tutoring & Office Hours are held through April 25 in LS 208 beginning the third week of classes (location and date range may differ depending on the coordinator of your lab course.)

 1100L         1101L        1102L          2207    |     2209L    |     2221L   |     2227L   |     2228L  

 2235L    |    3301L  |     3302L     |      Instructor Meetings   Past Schedules

Updated: 1/10/2022

 

Instructor Meetings
CourseDayTimeRoom
1100L Tuesdays 8:30 - 10:30 am LS 122
1101L Fridays 11 am - 1 pm LS 262
2227L Fridays 3 - 5 pm LS 263
1102L Tuesdays 11 am - 1 pm LS 261
 
Biology 1100L

Pocatello - LS 122, Idaho Falls - CHE 107

SectionDayTimeInstructor
01 Tuesday 11:00 am - 12:50 pm  Tyler Breech 
02 Tuesday   2:00 pm - 3:50 pm Tyler Breech 
03 Tuesday   7:00 pm - 8:50 pm   Tyler Breech 
04 (IF) Wednesday 3:00 pm - 4:50 pm  Tyson Hallbert 
 
Biology 1101L

Pocatello - LS 263 & 262, Idaho Falls - CHE 107 

SectionDayTimeInstructor
01 263 Tuesday   11:00 am - 1:50 pm  Therese Balkenbush 
02 262 Tuesday   11:00 am - 1:50 pm  Alyssa Freeman 
03 263 Tuesday   2:00 pm - 4:50 pm  Alyssa Freeman 
04 262 Tuesday   2:00 pm - 4:50 pm   Therese Balkenbush 
05 263 Tuesday   6:00 pm - 8:50 pm  Kevin Gauthier 
06 262 Tuesday   6:00 pm - 8:50 pm  Xavier Jenkins
07 263 Wednesday   9:00 am - 11:50 am  Kevin Gauthier 
08 (IF) Thursday 11:00 am - 1:50 pm  Alexander Wooding 
09 (IF) Thursday 3:00 pm - 5:50 pm  Alexander Wooding 
 
Biology 1102L

Pocatello - LS 261, Idaho Falls - CHE 107

SectionDayTimeInstructor
01 Wednesday  10:00 am - 12:50 pm  Brandy Smith 
02 Wednesday  2:00 pm - 4:50 pm  Danielle Trawick 
03 Wednesday  6:00 pm - 8:50 pm  Danielle Trawick 
04 Thursday   9:00 am - 11:50 am  Brandy Smith 
05 Thursday   1:00 pm - 3:50 pm  Spencer Roop 
06 (IF) Wednesday  11:00 am - 1:50 pm  Tyson Hallbert 
 
Biology 2207

Pocatello - LS 153, Idaho Falls - CHE 108

SectionDayTimeInstructor
01  Thursday  2:30 pm - 5:20 pm  Sarah Brockway 
02  Thursday  6:00 pm - 8:50 pm  Sarah Brockway 
03 Tuesday 2:30 pm - 5:20 pm Sherry Adams
 
Biology 2209L
SectionDayTimeInstructor
01  Thursday  2:00 pm - 4:50 pm  Camdon Kay 
02  Wednesday  2:00 pm - 4:50 pm   Camdon Kay 
 
Biology 2221L

Pocatello - LS 152

SectionDayTimeInstructor
01  Tuesday  2:00 pm - 4:50 pm  Brittany Mangum 
02  Tuesday  11:00 am - 1:50 pm  Camille Hansen 
03  Thursday  1:00 pm - 3:50 pm  Amanda Ward 
04  Thursday  7:00 pm - 9:50 pm Hannah Huffman 
05  Tuesday  7:00 pm -  9:50 pm Amanda Ward 
06  Friday  1:00 pm - 3:50 pm  Hannah Huffman 
 
 Biology 2227L

Pocatello - LS 263 & 262

SectionDayTimeInstructor
01 263 Wednesday  3:00 pm - 5:50 pm  Brenlee Shipps 
02 262 Wednesday  3:00 pm - 5:50 pm  Colleen Murray 
03 263 Thursday 9:00 am - 11:50 am  Colleen Murray 
04 262 Thursday  9:00 am - 11:50 am  Spencer Roop 
05 263 Thursday  1:00 pm - 3:50 pm  Brenlee Shipps 
 
Biology 2228L

Pocatello - LS 243 

SectionDayTimeInstructor
01  Tuesday  9:00 am - 11:50 am  Michael Lemos 
02  Tuesday  1:00 pm - 3:50 pm  Reed Munson 
03  Tuesday  6:00 pm - 8:50 pm  Austin Young 
04 Wednesday 1:00 pm - 3:50 pm  Austin Young
05 Wednesday 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm  Ujjwal Adhikari
06 Thursday 9:00 am - 11:50 am Ujjwal Adhikari
 

Biology 2235L

Pocatello - LS 139

SectionDayTimeInstructor
01  Tuesday & Thursday  9:00 am - 10:30 am  Evan Bilbrey 
02  Tuesday & Thursday  11:00 am - 12:30 pm  Brittany Mangum 
03  Tuesday & Thursday  7:00 pm - 8:30 pm Evan Bilbrey 

 

Biology 3301L

Pocatello - LS 250

SectionDayTimeInstructor
01  Wednesday  1:00 pm - 3:50 pm 

Mikaela Maneeley

w/ Anthony Martinez (UGTA) 

02  Wedensday  6:00 pm - 8:50 pm

Claire Wasniewski 

w/ Sydnie Caitlin (UGTA)

03  Thursday  6:00 pm - 8:50 pm

Mikaela Maneeley 

w/ Sydnie Caitlin (UGTA)

 
Biology 3302L

 Pocatello - LS 247

SectionDayTimeInstructor
01  Tuesday  1:30 pm - 4:20 pm  Gabby Jablonski 
02  Wednesday  1:30 pm - 4:20 pm  Gabby Jablonski 
03  Wednesday  6:00 pm - 8:50 pm 

Kaden Kunz

w/ Adriene Pavek (UGTA) 

04  Thursday  9:00 am - 11:50 am  Jessica Call 
05  Thursday  6:00 pm - 8:50 pm  Adriene Pavek 
06  Friday  9:00 am - 11:50 am  Jessica Call 

Schedule Archive