Skip to Main Content
Idaho State University

ISU Theatre Productions and Performances

2019-2020 Season

 

Last Train to Nibroc

Black Box Theatre

7:30pm showings on:

September 27th and 28th

October 4th, 5th, and 6th

 

The Best Christmas Pagent Ever

Bistline Theatre

7:30pm showings on:

November 8th, 9th, 14th, 15th, and 16th

2:00pm matinee showings on:

November 9th and 16th

 

Bright Star

Bistline Theatre

7:30pm showings on:

March 6th, 7th, 12th, 13th, and 14th

2:00pm matinee showing on:

March 14th

 

The Wolves

Black Box Theatre

7:30pm showings on:

April 17th, 18th, 23rd, 24th, and 25th

 

 

Past Performances

 

2018-2019 First Date, Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse, ISU Dance in Concert, Three Days of Rain, Shakespeare in Love
2017-2018 The Crucible, The Taming of the Shrew, The Cat in the Hat, Stop Kiss, Our Town (Opera)
2016-2017 Next to Normal, The Turn of the Screw, The Chronicles of Narnia, ISU Dance in Concert, Much Ado About Nothing

2015-2016

The Glass Menagerie, Miss Nelson is Missing, Guys and Dolls, Waiting for Godot
2014-2015 Richard III, Full-Tilt-ISU Dance in Concert, Auntie Claus, Gross Indecency, The Musical of Musicals
2013-2014  An Evening With Michael Ballam; The Philadelphia Story; BareBones: Dance ISU in Concert; The Shape of Things; The Gondoliers; James and the Giant Peach; A Doll's House 
2012-2013  25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee; Halloween Hooplah; Dance Works: Dance ISU in Concert; Miss Julie; Knight of the Burning Pestle; The Odd Couple 
2011-2012  Dr. Faustus; Tribute: Dance ISU in Concert; Bully; Black Comedy; Into the Woods 
2010-2011 

80th Year Celebration Season! You Can’t Take It With You; Cabaret; Cindy Ellen: A Wild Western Cinderella; Dance ISU in Concert; The Merry Wives of Windsor

 
2009-2010 

Menaechmi; The Playboy of the Western World; Cootie Shots; The Threepenny Opera

 
2008-2009 

Urinetown; Love’s Labour’s Lost; Ben’s Christmas Carol; Picasso at the Lapin Agile

 

2007-2008

The Country Wife; Charlie and the Chocolate Factory; Lost In Yonkers; Sleuth; Pippin

 
2006-2007 

Macbeth; A Christmas Story; A Moon for the Misbegotten; All in the Timing; Forever Plaid

 
2005-2006 

The Importance of Being Ernest; The Best Christmas Pageant Ever; Antigone; Oleanna; The Merry Widow

 
2004-2005 

Inaugural Season of the Stephens Performing Arts Center! Man of La Mancha; The Shadow Box; Amy’s View; Twelfth Night

 
2003-2004 

There’s a Boy in the Girls Bathroom; Lend Me A Tenor; Dancing at Lughnasa; Servant of Two Masters; Something’s Afoot

 
2002-2003 

Little Shop of Horrors; Twilight of the Goulds; Caucasian Chalk Circle; Taming of the Shrew

 
2001-2002

Little Shop of Horrors; Twilight of the Goulds; Caucasian Chalk Circle; Taming of the Shrew

 
2000-2001 

Noises Off; Godspell; The Runner Stumbles; As You Like It

 
1999-2000  Bus Stop; 1940’s Radio Hour; Tartuffe; Death of a Salesman 
1998-1999

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum; A Christmas Carol; Steel Magnolias; Masters of the Irish Theatre; Hamlet

 
1997-1998 

Ruthless; Talley’s Folly; The Lion in Winter; A Night in the Theatre; The Ghost Sonata; Die Fledermaus

 
1996-1997

I Hate Hamlet; A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Feiffer’s People; The Mystery of Edwin Drood; The Three Sisters

 
1995-1996 

The Bacchae; The Glass Menagerie; Wenceslas and Other Good Kings; The Real Inspector Hound; Susanna

 
1994-1995

Nunsense II; The Diary of Anne Frank; She Stoops to Conquer; Yerma

 
1993-1994

Jacque Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris; The Miss Firecracker Contest; The Importance of Being Ernest; King Lear

 
1992-1993 

The Boy’s Next Door; Night Mother; The Comedy of Errors; Let’s Get a Divorce

 
1991-1992 

Nunsense; A Doll’s House; Lysistrata; The Imaginary Invalid

 
1990-1991 

One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest; Betrayal; Vanities; Taming of the Shrew; The Marriage of Bette and Boo

 
1989-1990 

The Little Foxes; Private Lives; The Miracle Worker; On Golden Pond; Brighton Beach Memoirs

 
1988-1989 

The Merry Wives of Windsor; The Father; Desire under the Elms; A Coupla; White Chicks Sitting Around Talking; The Amorous Flea

 
1987-1988 

Greater Tuna; Camille Charley’s Aunt; The Trojan Women; The Fifth of July

 
1986-1987 

Galileo; A Little Night Music; Duet for One; The Good Doctor; Romeo and Juliet

 
1985-1986 

Dracula; Dance of Death; I Something’s Afoot; Fool for Love; Misanthrope;

 
1984-1985 

A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Medea; Crimes of the Heart; Amadeus Vanities

 
1983-1984 

Bedroom Farce; Othello; Dames at Sea; Deathtrap

 
1982-1983

The Medium; The Telephone; The Rivals; Whose Life is It Anyway?; Hedda Gabler

 
1981-1982 

Go Back for Murder; Pippin; Ladyhouse Blues; Betrayal; Dracula

 
1980-1981 

Cinderella; Cat on a Hot Tin Roof; The Mandrake; The Shadow Box; The Dr. In Spite of Himself

 
1979-1980

Twelfth Night; The Real Inspector Hound; A Resounding Tinkle; The Lesson; Uncle Vanya; Cabaret

 
1978-1979 

Tale for Deaf Ear; The Death and Life of Sneaky Fitch; Mother Courage and Her Children; The Matchmaker; The House of Bernarda Alba

 
1977-1978 

Ring Around the Moon; Equus; Cosi fan Tutte; Plaza Suite; Seascape

 
1976-1977 

The Importance of Being Ernest; The Blacks; Tartuffe; Man of LaMancha

 
1975-1976 

Dark of the Moon; Our Town; The Most Happy Fella; Rip Van Winkle

 
1974-1975 

The Waltz of the Toreadors; Hamlet; I Never Sang for My Father; Die Fledermaus; The Miracle Worker

 
1973-1974 

On A Clear Day; Exit the King; Amahl and the Night Visitors; The Servant of Two Masters; Roadside

 
1972-1973 

Oh Dad, Poor Dad; The Three Sisters; Right you Are; 1776; An Evening With Shakespeare

 
1971-1972 

Your Own Thing; Gifford Eaton; Look Back in Anger; Ondine

 
1970-1971 

Dirty Work and the Cross Roads Back to the Salt Mine; Rashomon; Hay Fever;

 
1969-1970 

Little Mary Sunshine; Therese Raquin; The Short Life of a Laugh; Royal Gambit; Agamemnon; The Twin Menaechmi; She Stoops to Conquer

 
1968-1969   

Barefoot in the Park; A Funny Thing Happened on the way to the Forum; The Hollow Crown; Waiting for Godot; The Importance of Being Ernest; An Evening with Shakespeare

1967-1968 

A Streetcar Named Desire; The Giant’s Dance; Spoon River Anthology; Kiss Me Kate; Long Day’s Journey; Into Night; Never Too Late

 
1966-1967 

Unsinkable Molly Brown; Twelfth Night; The Franciscan Luther; Liliom Mary, Mary

 
1965-1966 

The Fantasticks; Peg O’ My Heart; The Sea Gull; Don Juan in Hell; Biography

 
1964-1965 

Death of a Salesman; Private Lives; Opera Petite; The Marionettes; John Brown’s Body; The Hollow

 
1963-1964 

Call Me Madame; Misalliance; The Emperor Jones; Brother to Dragons; My Three Angels; A Midsummer’s Night’s Dream

 
1962-1963   

Annie Get Your Gun; Under Milk Wood; Time Remembered; Brother to Dragons; Mister Roberts; J.B. The Bald Soprano

1961-1962 

Where’s Charlie; Hansel and Gretel; Pretentious Young Ladies; The Doctor In Spite of Himself; The End of the Beginning; Aria Da Capo; Macbeth; A View From the Bridge; The Four Poster

 
1960-1961  Skidding; All-Star Vaudeville; The Evergreen Tree; He Who Gets Slapped; Little Clay Cart; Hans Bulow’s Last Puppet 
1959-1960 

The Elves and the Shoemaker; The Pajama Game; Murder at the Cathedral; A Sleep of Prisoners; Sabrina Fair; Oedipus Rex; The Tender Trap; Importance of Being Ernest

 
1958-1959 

L’il Abner; Clown and His Circus; Hamlet; Glass Menagerie; Teahouse of the Aug. Moon; Of Mice and Men; The Matchmaker; The Moon is Blue; Ages of Man

 
1957-1958 

Guys and Dolls; Greensleeves; Blood Wedding; R U R; Little Hut; The Miser Bus Stop

 
1956-1957 

The Duchess of Malfi; The Land of the Dragon; The Silver Tassie; Bus Stop; Dear Brutus; Peter, Peter Pumpkin Eater; The Miser; Bad Day at Red Dog

 
1955-1956 

The Indian Captive; South Pacific; The Guardsman; Twelfth Night; Candlelight; Rumplestiltskin; The Chalk Garden

 
1954-1955 

Good Bye My Fancy Of Thee I Sing; Ladies in Retirement; Jack and the Beanstalk; Taming of the Shrew

 
1953-1954 

On the Side of the Angels; Barefoot in Athens; Liberty Under Law; Church Street; The Crucible

 
1952-1953   

Libel; Treasure Island; Bell, Book and Candle; Brigadoon; The Male Animal

1951-1952 

First Lady; An Inspector Calls; Pygmalion; The Imaginary Invalid; The Happy Time

 
1950-1951 

The Curious Savage; Noah; Ah! Wilderness; School for Scandal

 
1949-1950 

The Silver Whistle; Barretts of Wimpole Street; No More Frontier; The Great Big Doorstep; Her Fatal Beauty

 
1948-1949

Dark of the Moon; Volpone; Ned McCobb’s Daughter; Two Blind Mice; He Ain’t Done Right by Nell

 
1947-1948

Apple of His Eye; Admirable Crichton; Story of Mary Surrat; John Loves Mary

 
1946-1947 

Ten Little Indians; But Not Good Bye; White Headed Boy; Joan of Lorraine; Five Little Peppers; State of the Union

 
1945-1946 

I Remember Mama; He Done Her Wrong; Hasty Heart; High Tor; Chicken Every Sunday

 
1944-1945 

Murder in a Nunnery; Dover Road; Village Green; Blithe Spirit; Maria Martin

 
1943-1944 

Cuckoos On Heart; Escape Out of Frying Pan; Kiss and Tell

 
1942-1943 

Male Animal; A Christmas Carol; There Shall Be No Night; My Sister Eileen

 
1941-1942 

Eve of St. Mark; Family Portrait; Arsenic and Old Lace

 
1940-1941 

Letters of Letters; Prologue to Glory; The Man Who Came to Dinner

 
1939-1940 

Outward Bound; Busman’s Holiday; Our Town

 
1938-1939   

Stage Door; Maria Martin; Bethlehem; Missouri Legend

1937-1938 

Bishop Misbehaves; Well of Bethlehem; Valley Forge; You Can’t Take It With You; Murder in Red Barn; Maria Martin

 
1936-1937 

Drama At Innish; Merry Wives of Windsor; Christmas Play; Spring Dance; On Wings of Song

 
1935-1936 

Post Road; Christmas Play; Yellow Jacket; Under the Gaslight

 
1934-1935 

Nursery Maid of Heaven; Cricket on the Hearth; Torch Bearers; Romantic Young Lady; Ten Nights in a Barroom

 
1933-1934 

Counselor of Law; Christus Natus Est; Importance of Being Ernest; No More Frontier; Late Christopher Bean; Bride of Quietness; The Drunkard

 
1932-1933 

Remote Control; The Angel’s Song; Good Fairy; Gold in the Hills; Le Petit Chaperon Rouge; Sister Beatrice

 
1931-1932 

Parade; Holy Night by Sierra Aubade; Twelfth Night; Uncle Tom’s Cabin; The Sunken Bell; Butter and Egg Man;

 
1930-1931 

Toy Box; Perfect Alibi; Golden Pagoda; Christmas Nativity Play; No More Frontier; Silhouette; Spring O’ the Year; Death of Tintagile; Feast of the Spider

 

Contact us

theatre@isu.edu

dance@isu.edu

(208) 282-3173

(208) 282-6281

921 S. 8th, Stop 8006 Pocatello, ID 83209