Skip to Main Content
Idaho State University

GERC Members & State Gen Ed Reps

General Education at ISU is governed by State policy, regional accreditation requirements, and internal academic standards to ensure students get a well-rounded, high-quality educational foundation on which to build their academic goals.

  • ISU’s General Education Requirements Committee (GERC) oversees ISU’s General Education Program.
    • GERC members are faculty elected by their college colleagues.  GERC, a subcommittee of UCC, reviews and approves all gen ed courses and assessment plans, guides the assessment process, and periodically evaluates ISU’s General Education Program as a whole.

  • State-wide Gen Ed Discipline Groups are charged by the Idaho State Board of Education (SBOE) with creating and shaping policies and outcomes to be used and implemented by all public post-secondary institutions that govern general education matriculation (GEM) standards for ISU’s Objectives 1 thru 6.  GERC learns from ISU's faculty appointees on the State-wide Discipline Groups what SBOE's stance is regarding general education, and this helps to guide GERC's efforts.

  • ISU’s Undergraduate Curriculum Council (UCC) oversees ISU’s Undergraduate course offerings and program curriculum.
    • UCC members are faculty elected by their college peers to review and approve all undergraduate course information and degree program curriculum published in the Undergraduate Catalog, including general education courses.

GERC Membership 2020-21

MEMBER NAME
COLLEGE CONSTITUENCY
TERM EXPIRES
PHONE

Liz Moreno-Chuquen
(1-yr sabbatical replacement
for Jennifer Attebery)

ARTS & LETTERS: Fine Arts/Humanities

May 2022

ext. 

Erika Fulton

ARTS & LETTERS: Social & Behavioral Sciences

May 2023

ext. 3247

Neil Tocher

BUSINESS

May 2021

ext. 3588

Shu-Yuan Lin

EDUCATION

May 2023

ext. 3185

Spencer Jardine
(
Chair)

LIBRARY

May 2021

est. 5609

Shannon Kobs Nawotniak
(Executive Secretary)

SCIENCE & ENGR: BioSciences/Chemistry/GeoSciences

May 2022

ext. 4758

DeWayne Derryberry

SCIENCE & ENGR: Math/Engr/Physics/ComputerScience

May 2023

ext. 4474

Matt Wilson
(
Vice Chair)

TECHNOLOGY

May 2022

ext. 3200

Omotayo Omotowa

DIV. HEALTH SCIENCES

May 2021

ext. 1117

Paul Cady

DIV. HEALTH SCIENCES (Pharmacy)

May 2023

 221-0754

 

ASISU

May 2021

ext. 3435

 

Ex-Officio, Non-Voting

Cindy Hill

ACADEMIC AFFAIRS OFFICE

ext. 4945

Ann Hackert

PROGRAM REVIEW & ASSESSMENT

ext. 3520

Sarah Mead

REGISTRAR'S OFFICE

ext. 5273

Lisa Kidder

INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNOLOGY SERVICES

ext. 2502

Abbey Hadlich

ACADEMIC ADVISING

ext. 4653

Carmen Febles

CURRICULUM COUNCIL (UCC) VICE CHAIR or DESIGNEE

ext. 1014

Catherine Read

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT

ext. 4956

ISU Faculty Representatives on SBOE's Gen Ed Disciplinary Groups:

Objective 1: Written Communication -- Hal Hellwig and Lydia Wilkes

Objective 2: Oral Communication -- James DiSanza

Objective 3: Mathematical Ways of Knowing -- Robert Fisher and Jim Wolper (Cathy Kriloff for 2019-20)

Objective 4: Humanistic and Artistic Ways of Knowing --Tom Klein and Patrick Brooks

Objective 5: Scientific Ways of Knowing -- Eddie Tatar and Andy Holland

Objective 6: Social and Behavioral Ways of Knowing -- Gesine Hearn and Erika Fulton

 

State General Education Committee Member -- Joanne Tokle

UCC Voting Members 2020-21

MEMBER NAME
COLLEGE CONSTITUENCY
TERM EXPIRES
PHONE

Carmen Febles
(Chair)

ARTS & LETTERS: Fine Arts/Humanities

May 2023 ext. 1014
Deirdre Caputo-Levine 
(Vice Chair)

ARTS & LETTERS: Social & Behavioral Sciences

May 2021 ext. 2170

Steven Byers

BUSINESS May 2022 ext. 4509

Joanne Toevs

EDUCATION May 2022 ext. 4479

Cathy Gray

LIBRARY May 2021 ext. 7849

Barbara Frank 
- rep elect

SCIENCE & ENGR: BioSciences/Chemistry/GeoSciences May 2023 ext. 7899

 Wenxiang Zhu

SCIENCE & ENGR: Math/Engr/Physics/ComputerSci May 2021 ext. 2998
Steven Clay

TECHNOLOGY

May 2022 ext. 3262
Wesley Usyak

TECHNOLOGY

May 2023 ext. 4142

Wendy Mickelsen

DIV. HEALTH SCIENCES May 2022 ext. 2112

 LaVona Andrew 
(Exec. Secretary)

DIV. HEALTH SCIENCES May 2023 ext. 1945

 Barb Mason

DIV. HEALTH SCIENCES: Pharmacy May 2021 ext. 1843
 

ASISU

May 2021 ext. 3435

Ex-Officio, Non-Voting Members

Cindy Hill ACADEMIC AFFAIRS OFFICE ext. 4945
Chris Hunt REGISTRAR'S OFFICE ext. 4946
Buck Benson CENTRAL ACADEMIC ADVISING OFFICE ext. 2663
Tiffany Mitchell COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY STUDENT SERVICES ext. 2622
Catherine Read RECORDING SECRETARY/ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT ext. 4956