facebook pixel Skip to Main Content
Idaho State University home

Distinguished Faculty Awards

2024 Distinguished Faculty Awards Group Photo

2024-2025 Distinguished Faculty Nominations Will Open October 1, 2024

The Distinguished Teacher, Service, and Researcher winners will be celebrated during the Spring 2025 Commencement exercises.

ISU Distinguished Faculty Awards 2023-2024

Distinguished Researcher Award

Justin Dolan Stover

Chair, Department of History

 

2023-2024 Outstanding Researcher

Dr. Morey Burnham, Assistant Professor, Sociology, Social Work, & Criminology
Dr. John Dudgeon, Associate Professor, Anthropology
Dr. Joel Bocanegra, Department Chair, Professor, College of Education
Dr. Alan Johnson, Professor, English & Philosophy

Distinguished Service Award

Michelle Anderson Headshot

Michelle Anderson

Clinical Associate Professor, Nursing, Graduate Programs, Accelerated Program

Amanda Zink

Professor, English & Philosophy

2023-2024 Outstanding Service

Dr. Melody Weaver, Clinical Associate Professor, Nursing, Graduate Programs
Dr. Elaine Foster, Assistant Professor, Human Performance & Sport Studies
Dr. Carrie Bottenberg, Assistant Professor, Department of Goesciences
Dr. Margaret Johnson, Professor, English & Philosophy                                                                                                                              Dr. Fredi Giesler, Assistant Professor, Sociology, Social Work & Criminology                                                                                          Dawn Konicek, Assistant Clinical Professor, Accounting & Information Systems                                                                                     Cindy Bunde, Clinical Associate Professor, Department of Physician Assistant Studies

 

 

Distinguished Teacher Award

Heather Ray

Assistant Professor, Department of Biological Sciences

 

2023-2024 Outstanding Teacher

Dr. Yu Chen, Professor, Department of Mathematics & Statistics
Dr. Wendy Ruchti, Associate Professor, Teaching & Educational Studies
Dr. Diane Ogiela, Associate Professor, Communication Sciences & Disorders
Dr. Alesha Churba, Coordinator/Clinical Senior Instructor, Computer Aided Design Drafting

Past Faculty Winners (2022-2023)

Distinguished Researcher

Shannon Kobs Nawotniak

Professor, Geosciences

Distinguished Service

Dani Moffit

Dani Moffit

Associate Professor, MSAT Program Director, Athletic Training & Physical Therapy

Distinguished Teacher

Tyler Burch

Tyler Burch

Assistant Professor, Marketing & Management

Past Distinguished Faculty Award Winners

2022-2023 Outstanding Faculty

Outstanding Researcher

  • Dr. Shannon Kobs Nawotniak, Geosciences
  • Dr. Joshua Swift, Psychology
  • Dr. Zac Gershberg, Communication, Media, & Persuasion
  • Dr. Ryan Lindsay, Community & Public Health
  • Dr. Cory Bennett, Teaching & Education Studies

Outstanding Service

  • Dr. Dani Moffit- Human Performance & Sport Studies
  • Dr. Zackery Heern, History
  • Dr. Devaleena Pradhan, Biological sciences
  • Dr. Hyeri Choi, Music
  • Dr. Ryan Lindsay, Community & Public Health

Outstanding Teacher

  • Dr. Tyler Burch, Marketing & Management
  • Dr. Xiaomeng (Mona) Xu, Psychology
  • Dr. Marie Stango, History
  • Dr. Jeff Brockett, Communication Sciences & Disorders
  • Dr. Mike Roche, English & Philosophy

 

Distinguished Faculty Awards (1977-2024)

Distinguished Faculty Awards Past Winners