Skip to Main Content
Idaho State University home

The ISU Stream Team

Faculty and Graduate Students

Photo not available

Wayne Minshall

Professor Emeritus of Zoology & Ecology

Full bio

Colden Baxter

Colden V. Baxter, Ph.D.

Professor
Ecology of Freshwater Organisms
Ecosystems & Social-Ecological Systems

208-251-5980

baxtcold@isu.edu

Full bio

Jeremy Brooks

Jeremy Brooks

Advisor: Colden Baxter
Degree: Ph.D. Biology

broojer2@isu.edu

Full bio

Jade Ortiz

Jade Ortiz

Advisor: Colden Baxter
Degree: Ph.D. Biology

989-600-1185

ortijade@isu.edu

Full bio

James Paris

James Paris

Advisor: Colden Baxter
Degree: Ph.D. Biology

parijame@isu.edu

Full bio

Sawyer Finley

Sawyer Finley

Advisor: Colden Baxter
Degree: M.S. Biology

finlsawy@isu.edu

Full bio

Laurel Faurot

Laurel Faurot

Advisor: Colden Baxter
Degree: M.S. Biology

faurlaur@isu.edu

Full bio

Lizzie Josie

Elizabeth Jossie

Co-Advisors: Colden Baxter and Morey Burnham
Degree: M.S. Biology

josseliz@isu.edu

Full bio

Current Lab Staff & Undergraduate Researchers

Brianna Lords

Lauren Stidham

Alumni (since 2006)

Graduate Students

Kate Behn (M.S., 2017)

Matt Schenk (M.S., 2017)

Kaleb Heinrich (D.A., 2015)

Scott Collins (Ph.D., 2014)

Jennifer Cornell (M.S., 2013)

Ryan Blackadar (M.S., 2013)

Hannah Harris (M.S., 2013)

Ryan Bellmore (Ph.D., 2011)

Kevin Donner (M.S., 2011)

Madeleine Mineau (Ph.D., 2010)

Heather Bechtold (Ph.D., 2010)

Joe Benjamin (Ph.D., 2010)

Sara Owen (M.N.S. & lab assistant)

Melissa Holocek (M.N.S., 2008)

Rachel Malison (M.S., 2008)

Jason Jones (M.S., 2008)

Christina Relyea (Ph.D., 2007)

Jessica Hopkins (D.A., 2007)

Amanda Rugenski (M.S., 2006)

Postdoctoral Researchers

Dr. Danelle Larson (postdoc, 2014-2016)

Dr. John Davis (postdoc, 2009-2012)

Dr. Amy Marcarelli (postdoc, 2006-2009)

Dr. Mike Yard (postdoc, 2007-2008)

Undergraduate Researchers & Staff

Jeremy Starkey (2017)

Adam Eckersell (student and staff member), 2014-2017

Hawley Hawkes (2016)

Kyndra Hawkes (2016)

Nolan Brown (2016)

Martin Ventura (staff, 2014-2015)

Matthew Lyon (2012-2015)

Alex Bell (2009-2013)

Tess Gardner (2011-2012)

Nathaniel Tillotson (2010-2013)

Nichelle Heyrend (2010-2011)

Devin Baumer (2011)

Matthew Schenk (student and staff member, 2010-2013)

Jessica Lueders-Dumont (staff, 2010)

Rebecca Martin (staff, 2009)

Melinda Walker (2009)

David Owens (2008)

Mike Lance (2007)

Patrick Della Croce (2005)

Visiting International Scholars

Alice Zuagg (Undergraduate student, ETH Zurich, Switzerland--2019)

Miriam Schaerer (M.S. student, University of Zurich, Switzerland--2014)

Dr. Yo Miyake (faculty, Ehime University, Japan--summer 2009)

Iraima Verkaik (Doctoral student, Universitat de Barcelona, Spain--summer 2008)

Elizabeth Penman (Undergraduate student, University of Leeds, UK--summer 2008)