Skip to Main Content
Idaho State University

Faculty Awards

Since the formation of the College of Arts and Letters, faculty have been recognized for their outstanding contributions to research, teaching, and service at Idaho State University. The College is home to four Distinguished Researchers, four Distinguished Teachers, two recipients of the Distinguished Service award, and many more Outstanding finalists. 

Research Awards

Distinguished Researchers

Michele Brumley, Psychology (2018)

Erin Rasmussen, Psychology (2017)

Jennifer Attebery, English and Philosophy (2016)

Maria Wong, Psychology (2012)

 

Outstanding Researchers

Elizabeth Brunner, Communication, Media and Persuasion (2019)

Tera Letzring, Psychology (2019)

Joshua Swift, Psychology (2018)

Jessica Winston, English and Philosophy (2018, 2017)

Yolonda Youngs, Global Studies and Languages (2018)

Thom Hasenpflug, Music (2017, 2013)

Raphael Njoku, History, Global Studies and Languages (2017)

Jennifer Attebery, English and Philosophy (2016, 2015, 2014)

Bethany Schultz Hurst, English and Philosophy (2016)

Shannon Lynch, Psychology (2015)

Mark McBeth, Political Science (2015, 2011)

Erika Kuhlman, History (2014, 2010)

Alan Johnson, English and Philosophy (2012)

Maria Wong, Psychology (2011)

 

Teacher Awards

Distinguished Teachers

Michele Brumley, Psychology (2016)

Donna Lybecker, Political Science (2013)

Susan Goslee, English and Philosophy (2012)

Roger Schmidt, English and Philosophy (2011)

 

Outstanding Master Teachers

Tera Joy Cole, English (2019)

Diana Livingston-Friedley, Music (2019, 2013)

Michael Stubbs, English and Philosophy (2018)

Xiaomeng “Mona” Xu, Psychology (2018)

Justin Stover, History (2017)

Kellee Kirkpatrick, Political Science (2017)

Thomas Klein, English & Philosophy (2017)

Erin B. Rasmussen, Psychology (2016)

Christopher Loether, Anthropology (2016)

Curtis Whitaker, English and Philosophy (2015)

Donna Lybecker, Political Science (2013, 2011)

Shannon Lynch, Psychology (2011)

Roger Schmidt, English and Philosophy (2011)

James Skidmore, English and Philosophy (2011)

Michelle Brumley, Psychology (2010)

Jessica Winston, English and Philosophy (2010)

Brent Wolter, English and Philosophy (2010)

 

Service Awards

Distinguished Service Awards

Thomas Kloss, Music (2017)

Scott Anderson, Music (2013)

 

Outstanding Service Awards

J. Patrick Brooks, Music (2019)

Donna Lybecker, Political Science (2018, 2017)

Jim Disanza, Communication, Media, and Persuasion (2016, 2011)

Cathleen Tarp, Global Studies and Languages (2015)

Kevin R. Marsh, History (2013)

Scott Anderson, Music (2013)

Bethany Schultz Hurst, English and Philosophy (2011)

David Adler, Political Science (2010)

Susan Goslee, English and Philosophy (2010)

Thomas Hasenpflug, Music (2010)