Skip to Main Content

Alumni

Faculty    |    Staff    |   Graduate Students    |   Alumni

ISU Panorama. Photo by Chuck Peterson.

Alumni Photo Lists

2018

*Outstanding Student – Rachel Brinkley and Caitlin Vitale-Sullivan
**Outstanding TA – Janet Braun     ***Outstanding Graduate Student – Jade Ortiz
3rd Row L to R:  Kasey Wozniak, Jeremy Starkey, David Huber, Carson Mondada, Zane Stephenson, Erik Nakken, Connor Liebenow, Ivan Rangel, Sarah Stalder, and Carolyn Macek
2nd Row L to R: Katelyn Smith, Averi McFarland, **Janet Braun, Christina Mottishaw, Shawn Hennings, Lisbeth Henry, Ignatius Bisharat, Casetin Lybbert, Derek Viall, and Stephanie Becker
1st Row L to R:  Samantha Graves, Katlyn Gonzalez, Cheryl Romero, Taylor Ramas, *Rachel Brinkley, *Caitlin Vitale-Sullivan, Mallory Mitton, and Carly Hansen

2017

*Outstanding Student – Rayna Flynn
**Outstanding TA – Tyson Hallbert     ***Outstanding Graduate Student – Dainee Gibson
4th Row L to R:  Theresa Condo, Jonathan Dudko, Dan Giltz, and William Jett
3rd Row L to R:  Dusty Harral, Alex Rollins, Caden Davis, Jessica Glass, Brianna Smith, Tanner Harding
2nd Row L to R: Jordan Hammon, Brandon Collins, Marie Finkbeiner-Caufield, Jessica Anderson, Katherine Roberts, Austin Boyd, and Rayna Flynn    
1st Row L to R:   Becca Harris, Maria Pacioretty, Ryann Camp, Amy Klein, Felicia Johnson, Selena Gregory

2016

*Outstanding Student – Martha Maldonado
**Outstanding TA – John Gilmer     ***Outstanding Graduate Student – Johanna Thalmann
Back Row L to R:  Miranda Striluk, Quinn Washburn, Rebecca Wray, Jordan Broadway, Katrina Chapman, Shailey Twamley,  Chris Burger, Cole Morrison, Matt Victor, and Kelsey Hansen
Middle Row L to R:           Kristin Kaser, *Martha Mondonado, Mckenzie Hart, Charles Puschak, Erika Blay, Jake Madsen, Adam Eckersell, **John Gilmer, Anders Johnson, Roger Long, and ***Johanna Thalmann
Front row L to R:                               Marie Finkbeiner, Gentry Titus, Amber Gonzales, Ashley Sylvester, Benjamin Cundick,           Tyler Grende, Katie Still, Katie Mondada, and Holly Peterson

2015

*Outstanding Student – Michael Vincen-Brown
**Outstanding TA – Roy Hill     ***Outstanding Graduate Student – Gaurav Kaushik
Back Row L to R: Alex Boyd, Tyler Cunningham, Taylor Goodnoe, Jessica Richelieu, Tess Huges, Brian Htetlu, Jessika Deschine, Jesse Fullmer, Heather Siegel, Chad Davis, Leasha Christensen, *Gaurav Kaushik, James Chung, Josh Dalley, and Ashelee Rasmussen
Front row L to R: Jordan Hammon, ***Michael Vincen-Brown, Emilee Brown, Gena Cook, Annie Gordon, Kristen Counsell, ??, Cameron Dalley, Katrina Davis, and Stephanie Zorio
erson

2014

*Outstanding Student - Bryce Amber Slatosky
**Outstanding TA - Michael Madrid ***Outstanding Graduate Student – Matthew Dean
Back Row L to R:Aaron Harnsberger, Ike Brown, David Bush, Erick Cobb, Tate Vance, Rebecca Hall, Sean Tripp, Meghna Rathi, Tawnie McQuary, Katrina Miller, ??, Cody Feldman, ??     
Front row L to R: Justin Burnham, Amber Slatosky, Kathryn Howell, Emily Atkins, Chaofang Tan, ??, Jillian Butticci, Tiffany Smith, Christina Rayner, Stacey Schwabedissen, Angel Sidell, Tucker Daley
erson

2013

*Outstanding Student - Bryce Rhodehouse
**Outstanding TA - Mathew Osborne     ***Outstanding Graduate Student – Ryan Long
Third Row L to R:    ***Ryan Long, Sandy Mitchell, Nash Zebedro, Donald Draper, Cheng-Hung Chen, Chitiz Panday, Kinta Serve, *Bryce Rhodehouse, Blain Gibby, Enkhmaq Luvsannyam, Gamalyn Suancara, Leasha Christensen, Tiffany Allison, Jessica Roberts, and Rachel Yomtob
Second Row L to R:  Kelly Meacham, Sergio Hernandez, Joshua Wright, Kalen Knopp, Brienna Morgan, Greg Armstrong, Breanne Van Every, and Elizabeth Tenborg   
Front row L to R:  Erin Birch, Katheryn Birch, Debra Brunson, Yao Zhang, Srijana Pokhrel, Dustin Stacey, Kayla Tillotson, Jennifer Cornell, Kristony Danner, Anders Johnson, Patrick Adams, and Gene Johnson      

2012

*Outstanding Student – Jamie Mayo     **Outstanding TA - Masaru Takahashi
Third Row L to R:   Jason Reynolds, Jes Allen, Giovanna Vasquez, Gloria Storey, Amber Schroeder, Jarrod Zweigart, Derrick Knopp, Kyndl Quayle, Cassandra, Gause, Michelle Reedy, Spencer Peterson, Jordan Judy, and Daniel Jackson
Second Row L to R:  Emily Renner, Michael Madrid, Tyler, Schultz, Micah Thayn, Zac Barrett, Kade Grende, Amanda Searle Jessea Kack, Ashelee Wakley Rasmussen, Jessica Roberts, and Wayne Hatch
Front row L to R:  *Jamie Mayo, Katrina Molyneux, Sara Spangler, Lejla Tucakovic, Alison Wheatley, Katie Fairchild, Maria Pacioretty, Nichelle Heyrend, Lindsey Daudt, Luobin Yang, and Richard S. Bearderson

2011

*Outstanding Student - Andrew C. Carroll     **Outstanding TA - Amanda J. Searle
Third Row L to R:  Cory Johnson, Joshua Shell, Julian Ziegler, Thomas Huffaker, April Wielang, Michael Brown, Ted James, and Nick Turney
Second Row L to R: Matt Hall, Jacob Nestler, Tharan Cushman, Zachary Rios, Bethany Flaherty, Matthew Engle, Kari Green, Kelsi Tate, and Elisabeth Wood          
Front row L to R: Jason Overocker, Vanessa Garcia, Michelle Roth Kinghorn, Jocelyne K. Benao,
Stephanie Kalio Benao, Sara Holland, Kimberly Gale, Elena Baker, Ritika Sharma Lamichhane,  and Brittany Casperson

2010

*Outstanding Student     **Outstanding TA
Fourth Row L to R:  Adrianne Jensen, Jeremy Tucker, Samuel J. Plesner, Praweb Koirala, Binita Shakya, Kathryn Myers, Matt Ford, Rajendra Shrestha, and Jeremy Greth
Third Row L to R:  Blake R. Hollingworth and Amanda Hill
Second Row L to R:  Chad Smith, Brinton Robison, Udipta Wagley, Natalie Hawkins, Nicole Hawkins, *Miglena Manandhar, Katie Eby, and Hollie Chivers             
Front row L to R:   Paul P. Martin, Wesley D. Pidcock, **Devon Rasmussen, Shannalee Hansen, and Nicole Fish

2009

*Outstanding Student     **Outstanding TA
Third Row L to R:  Sheel Bansal, **Devon Rasmussen, Stewart North, Greg Emfield, Nick Beebe, Jake Peterson,
Danny McAleese, Lucas Marcham, Dustin Portela, Kenny Bonn, Maria Lai, Celena Shrum,
*Patrick Gygli, Jeremy Fuller, and Keiko Rohrdanz
Second Row L to R:  Stacie Summers, A. J. Turpin, Aubrey Lanier, Tyler Boyd, Prakash Raut, Heather Yeager,
Jennifer Bodily, and Bill Eskridge
Front row L to R:   James Smith, Daniel Miller, Jamie Fuller, Melissa Madden, Jamie Garrett, Whitney Call Pollard,
and Greg Henschield

2008

*Outstanding Student     **Outstanding TA
Third Row L to R:   George Yarno, Ethan Feurborn, Sid Blackmore, *Jeremy Gilbreath, Brandon Mennear,
Mark Bolinger, Micah Waltz, Samuel Peterson, Marie Adomako, _____, Suresh Acharya,
and Ryan Patterson
Second Row L to R: Praswal Wagley, Nishant Mohan, _____, Melanie Popien, _____, ____, Joshua Ellis, 
and Jayaram Bhandari
Front row L to R:   Blair Thompson, Jennifer Downey, Rick Holsten, Brooke Osgoode, Jessica Rogers,
**Chang Liu,  and Joshua Bell

2007

*Outstanding Student
Fourth Row L to R:  Bikul Koirala, Andrew Fielding, Brett Talbot, Kirt Jensen, Dan McGuire, Harriet Alexander, Casey Corrington, Geoff Meredith, and Stefanie Hibberd
Third Row L to R: Tina Mattox, Andrew Patchett, Joshua Wood, Jude Opoku, Jeff Aughney, Logan Higbee,
Rex Meredith, and Denise Kidman
Second Row L to R:  Matt Nelson, Wendy Wong, Sindy Byington, Jenny Klitgaard, Chad Watts, Scott Ulrich, Alexandra Meier, and Michelle James
Front row L to R: Marie Rowe, Kala Reid, *Morgen Bybee, Nirmala Kapar, Michelle Bilodeau, Brady Martin, Brock Olson, and Jeff Anderson

2006

*Outstanding Student
Third Row L to R:   Nicole Wisniewski, Shelley Brown, Aynur E. Gojayeva, Jessica Holets and Angela Salazar
Second Row L to R:  Carl R. Wright, Christopher Sadek, Karamatullah Danyal and Michael Nelson        
Front row L to R:  Cale Myers, Brad Wahlen*, John Thorne, Erika Armenta and Jason Walker

2005

*Outstanding Student
Third Row L to R:  Chelsie Morrison, William Stinger and Jyl Call
Second Row L to R: Michelle Klippert, Jared Ivey, Trevor Knight, Steve Cox and Matt Barnes 
Front row L to R:  Matt Taylor, Jesse Madden, T. J. Nu

2004

*Outstanding Student
Third Row L to R: Justin Cutler, Stephen Spear, Nic Pierson, Melissa Mott*, Steven Albano, Tyler Baker, Derek Carroll, Morgan Merrill, Jeff Wheeler, Rachel Winn, Marshall Magee
Second Row L to R: Angela Pola, Kayce Bell, Jaime Mayo, Stephanie Smith, Stephen Wray, Kara Hill, Bryce Wylie, Joe Hose, Kevin Blanch   
Front row L to R:Nathan Sierra, Janine Hutchison, Trina Oborn, Daniel Wright, Megan Woodworth, Penny Ciak, Michael Keyes, Aaron Young, Chad Sundquist

2003

*Outstanding Student
Third Row L to R: Greg Kinney, Robert Jordan, Joe Yates, Travis Williams, Trenity Fullmer, Mike Walker, Bryan Flynn
Second Row L to R:Casey Kelley, Jamie Wiklund*, Erin O’Connell, Christy Kiggins, Ryan Dunham, Lytle Denny, Graduate
Front row L to R: Kavina Weinhoff, Richard Crossley, Brett Birrer, Nicola Selfa, Lindsey Keith, Ellecia Egloff, Craig Hamann

2002

*Outstanding Student
Fourth Row L to R: Jose Ramirez, Quenton Tuckett, Nicole Johnson, Dan Gee, Brandon W. Atkins, Michael Luedeman*, Kebai Gamblin, Clifford Lewis, Jeff Scow
Third Row L to R: Trevor Kuttler, Nick Wadsworth, Todd Perkins, Sam Archibald, Thomas Rennaker, Tyler Archibald, Trevor Satterfield
Second Row L to R: Brandon Miner, Kelley Birdeau, Bradford Allen, Cory Nitzel
Front row L to R:  J. T. Nelson, Robert Lewis, Pam Hewett, Adam Bowers, Wendy Bowers, Keeley Van Engelen, Amber Hogan, Melissa Bates, Daniel Mihlfeith

2001

*Outstanding Student
Fourth Row L to R: Jason Miller, Denny Orme, Chadd Sukut, Sean Bybee, Brandon, Johnson, Andrew Thueruagle, Tiffany Reynolds
Third Row L to R:  Joshua Durham, Christine Urbanski, Lance S. Longmore, Daniel D. Higbee, Bryce R. Larsen, Carrie Smith*, Scottie Schmalz, Angela Magnani, Dina C. Odak, Jennifer Seeley, Jay Watts
Second Row L to R:  Keli Thomas, Max Bennett, Sean Ahearn, Irene Hemphill, Katie Reardon, Larry Dunn, Joe Sonnen, Kevin Johnson, Joe White
Front row L to R:  Shane Terry, Lorie Granville, Lon Erickson, Wade Wilde, KayCee Otteson, Stephanie Bolster, Rebecca Amonson, Tina Kaultz, Julie Denison, Annie Anderson

2000

*Monte Sanford & Rod Griffeth
Fourth Row L to R:  Rui Benevides, Sujit Vijay Sakpal, Nathaniel S. Charter, John Carotheres, Deanna Everett, David Johnson, Shawn Anderson, Todd Wallace, Scott Webster, Rod Griffeth*, Howard Sorensen, David Oldham, Bill Kelly, Kyle Clifford, Greg Hill, Steve Fairchild
Third Row L to R: Tracy Muldawney, Lorena Bobinski, Christopher Johnson, Quinn Mikesell, Rachel Hogan, Amanda Rugenski, Sunshine Ciccone,
Brenda Rogers, Jake Reynolds, Eric Huskey, Bo Crofoot, Brad Rhinehart
Second Row L to R:  Christena Michael, Emilee Venn, Chad Nielson, Melissa Reece, Jennifer Barry, Daniella Thiffault, Victoria Tuller, Megan Whitmore,
Amy Forman, Joel Bingham
Front row L to R:    Hunter Oborne, Karen Haskett, Monte Sanford*, Jeremy Shive, Jamie Denning, Cori Lopez, Angela Munger, Antonya Nounna, Jean Rogers, Ryan Melvin, Cory Fortez

1999

*Outstanding Student
Fourth Row L to R: Rosemary Gericke (Biological Sciences Secretary 30 years), John Morrision, Trevin Holland, Brandon Vining, Mike Bybee, Paul Burnett, Aaron Florence, Jed Zirker, Nathan Kohler, Bret Bull, Scott Sanford, Jody Riherd, Gretchen Pearce*
Third Row L to R:   Joseph Barrow, Fredrick Harper, Steve Deming, Matt Dredge, John Burtenshaw, Randy Black, Rob Meredith, Annie Irwin*, Lisa Gushwa.
Second Row L to R:  Chris Bell, Krista Harris, Jonathon Powell, Jim Sohneider, Terry Walker, K. C. Marler, Nathon Tolman, Mathew A. Moss, Kevin B. Parker, Richard Ballantyne
Front Row L to R:  Richard Sheehan, Jennifer Shellenbarger, Jennifer Fusch, Wendy Velman, Anna Stefonick, Eric Burkhart, Heather Bosley, Rachael Muhonen, Lynn A. Sanford, Tracy A. King,  Bob Axtell

1998

*Outstanding Student
Fifth Row L to R:  Tom Liddil, Mike McKay and Jeff Jensen
Fourth Row L to R:  D. Scott McBride, A J. Stosich, Wade Jensen, Kanona W. Felt, Cade Jensen, Benny Jaramillo, Anna Watts, Angela Pola, John Lish and Chris Branstetter
Third Row L to R:  Bart Garnett, Sunny Katseanes, Tausha Stephens, Tom Lints, Stephanie Fronk, Anna Barker, Leciel Bono, Christine Eckersell, Tiffany Stolworthy and Aaron Murdale
Second Row L to R:  Jim Lane, Greg Bary, Clorinda Lindstrand, Fanolua Faraimo, Luke Mayes, Tiffany McKay and Margaret Frazek
Front Row L to R:  Dale Centray, Leslie Campbell, Jim Callis, Christine Fischer, Heather Bateman, Jaime Arambula, Kim Magg and Karl Anderson

1997

*Outstanding Student
Fourth Row L to R: Mindy David, Molly Anderson, Lisa Kilpatrick, Ryan Peck, Meg Salness, Earl Stoddard, Jake Knickerbocker, Kirk Clifford
Third Row L to R:   Mary Rosen, Gene Condie, Mitchell Day*, Mike Jarvis, Joanne Winters, Bob Miyake, Sheleigh Turner
Second Row L to R:   Ruth Klinke, Angela Hall, Bryan Powell, Tim Ferguson, Carrie Merrill, Brandon West
Front Row L to R:   Michell Stears, Shelley L. Rounds, Laura Braittain, Jennifer Portratz, Shannon Henry, Michael Barnes, Ben Murphy, Sefanit Tesfa, Myrna Lee, Rochelle Mason, Rayma Cates

1996

*Outstanding Student
Third Row L to R:  Ryan Hope, Ryan Schwendiman, Doug Harris, Jason Sawyer, Kristen Mitchell, Sarah Mothershead, Larry Bowden, Dave Lawton, Danny LePelley, John Gray, Graduate, Graduate, Karl Ruprecht, Josh Billingsley, Wade Foster*, Clint Anderson
Second Row L to R: Tad Hancock, Heidi Conley, Rhonda Watson, Karen Sept, Regan Handra, Lori Howell, Becky Kirsch, Steve Merrill, Jennifer Moore, Dave Hutchinson, June Cutler
Front Row L to R:   Jill Norby, Erica Sutton, Mike Sutton, Glenn R. Leavitt, Steve Christiansen, Jeffrey Weist, Marlene Rolfe  

1995

*Outstanding Student
Fourth Row L to R:   Spencer Lloyd, Jon Bono, Todd Gillespie, Dallin Richardson, Edward Ford, Linden Schlenker, Jason Ludwig, Ron Johnson, Angela Marshall, Jason Hebdon, Manuel Sierra, Michelle Andrews, Ken Young, Karen Hoskins
Third Row L to R:    Brett Brower, Jeff Carlson, Frank Egbert, Iysha D. Thompson, Filomena Fontes, James Gose Eells, Rebecca Wadsworth, Kirk Harris
Second Row L to R:  C. Jared Randall, Mindy Hinch, Angenette Walker, Jennifer Gose Eells, Kari Brose, Tim Muhonen, Loryanne Dopp
Front Row L to R:  Kyle Sieman, Eric Laing, Stacie Oveson, Stephanie Andrus, Alina Jensen, Madeleine Weber, Andrea Searcy, Christy Posio, Karen Dillman*

1994

*Outstanding Student
Third Row L to R:   Andrew Horrocks, Marshall Marlor, Brad Erickson, Travis Klingler, Matthew Masterson, Kristi Masterson, Kim Johnson, Bill Kluckhohn, Pamela Crawford, Kathy Hemming, Norma Blanchette
Second Row L to R:   Kari Nelson, Wendy Madsen, Jennifer Marshall, Jeff Doshier, Shanna Ehman, Gina Garver, Heather Stone, Beverly Bray
Front Row L to R:       Jill Evans, Mark Fisher*, Brandi Wray, David Waters, Steve Riedy, Rick Saathoff, Celia Anderson, Symantha Zeimet, Rob Davies   

1993

*Outstanding Student
Fourth Row L to R:  Troy Myler, David Hiatt, Omar Laterza, Rob Garr, Bryce Killian, Rob Umfleet, Dan Hauser, Jodie Wehrman, Doug Croft, Susan Hanson, Cole Johnson, Jason Shaw, Sheldon Nelson
Third Row L to R:  Angela Donehey, Craig Pack, Shawn Zinszer, Lani Palauni, Dan Streubel, Lee Reddish
Second Row L to R:  Del Proctor, Steven Later, Michael Black, Scott Harris, Patty Teckmeyer, Chrisine Lake, Heather McLaughlin, Aaron Moorhouse.
Front Row L to R: Neva Roberts, Kara Holte McGee*, Farhana Hibbert*, Anjanette Fenwick, Allison McCrady, Linda Hogg, Avis Christensen, Chuck Buerstatte   

1992

*Outstanding Student
Fourth Row L to R: Michael Orr, Andy Garrity, Steven Hildreth, Kevin Baggett, Todd Welty, Michael Haslett, Tom Sherwood, Tracy Bowlin
Third Row L to R:  Bern Johnson, Brent Boyle, Dale Edwards, Kathleen Gates, Lisa Buddenberg, Tanya Smith, Terry Ryan, Tony Garz, Steven Hanson, Tiffany Benson, Mike Griffin, Kelly Green
Second Row L to R:David Phillips, Gordon Dixon, Sherry Cates, Stephanie Futrell, Ann Mitchell, Deena Teel, Stephanie Wolf, Dustin Schmidt, Kevin Willmore
Front Row L to R:  Margo Stewart Lasky*, Nancy Norris, Russell McUne, Nancy Hampton

IDAHO STATE UNIVERSITY

921 South 8th Avenue
Pocatello, Idaho, 83209
(208) 282-4636

Discover opportunity at Idaho State University