Skip to Main Content

Our People

Faculty    |    Staff    |   Graduate Students    |   Alumni

ISU Panorama. Photo by Chuck Peterson.

The Department of Biological Sciences consists of more than 50 faculty and professional staff, and large cohorts of graduate and undergraduate students. Our departmental faculty, staff, and students are consistently awarded for their sustained productivity in teaching, research, and service.

Teacher Awards


Distinguished
2017 Catherine Black
2015 Barbara Frank
2003 Maureen Brandon
2000 Margaret Ptacek
1998 Donald Streubel
1992 Trent Stephens
1986 Rodney Seeley
1979 Edwin House
Master
2018 Jason Pilarski
2017 Catherine Black
2017 Janet Loxterman
2016 Gene Scalarone
2015 Barbara Frank
2014 Catherine Black
2013 Rosemary Smith
2012 Jean Pfau
2008 Jack Rose
2000 Margaret Ptacek
1998 Donald Streubel
1997 Donald Streubel
1994 Charles Trost
1993 Ronald McCune
1992 Trent Stephens
1992 Larry Farrell
1991 Ronald McCune
1991 Gene Scalarone
1989 Gene Scalarone
1987 Gene Scalarone
1987 Alex Urfer
1986 Rodney Seeley
1985 Gene Scalarone
1985 Rodney Seeley
1985 Vernon Winston
1984 Gene Scalarone
1983 Gene Scalarone
1983 Rodney Seeley
1982 Rodney Seeley
1981 Rodney Seeley

Researcher Awards


Distinguished
2015  Colden Baxter
2013  Bruce Finney
2011  Terry Bowyer
2007  Nancy Huntly
2005  Kenneth Rodnick
2003  Richard Inouye
2000  Maribeth Watwood
1998  Jay Anderson
1991  Gene Scalarone
1988  Wayne Minshall
Outstanding
2015  Colden Baxter
2015  Jean Pfau
2014  Kathleen Lohse
2013  Bruce Finney
2013  Timothy Magnuson
2013  Michael Thomas
2012  Linda DeVeaux
2012  Bruce Finney
2012  Scot Kelchner
2011  Shawn Bearden
2011  Terry Bowyer
2009  Terry Bowyer
2007  Nancy Huntly
2006  Nancy Huntly
2005  Kenneth Rodnick
2003  Richard Inouye
2002  Richard Inouye
2002  Charles Peterson
2002  Kenneth Rodnick
2001  Richard Inouye
2001  Kenneth Rodnick
2000  Trent Stephens
2000  Maribeth Watwood
1999  Charles Peterson
1999  Maribeth Watwood
1998  Jay Anderson
1996  Jay Anderson
1994  Jay Anderson
1993  Jay Anderson
1991  Nancy Huntly
1991  Gene Scalarone
1990  Jay Anderson
1990  Jack Griffith
1990  Gene Scalarone
1989  Gene Scalarone
1988  Wayne Minshall
1988  Gene Scalarone

Service Awards


Distinguished
2001       Charles Peterson
1992       Barry Keller
1990       Larry Farrell
Outstanding
2018       Ernest Keeley
2016       Gene Scalarone
2015       Caryn Evilia
2014       Ernest Keeley
2012       Linda DeVeaux
2011       Colden Baxter
2011       Jean Pfau
2009       Rosemary Smith
2001       Charles Peterson
2000       Charles Peterson
1992       Barry Keller
1991       Barry Keller

ISU Cares Customer Service Awards


David Barber 4-2018
Sacha Johnson 3-2018 
Greg Stowell 3-2017 
Cindy Russell 6-2017 
Jennilee Overocker 4-2011 
Jessica Fultz 6-2011 
Pam Christensen 9-2011
Noreen King 12-2010 

ISU Outstanding Student Awards


Pamela S. Ropski 2017
Christopher Reed  2014
Roy Malamakal 2011
Brett Birrer 2003

Fulbright Grantee


Caitlin Vitale-Sullivan 2018-2019

 

IDAHO STATE UNIVERSITY

921 South 8th Avenue
Pocatello, Idaho, 83209
(208) 282-4636

Discover opportunity at Idaho State University