Skip to Main Content
Idaho State University home

ISU Distinguished Faculty Awards 2020-2021

Distinguished Researcher Award

 

Sarah Godsey

Department of Geosciences, College of Science and Engineering

 

2020-2021 Outstanding Researcher Finalists

Dr. Steven Lawyer, Professor, Psychology
Dr. Mary Nies, Professor, School of Nursing and Joint appointment MPH Program
Dr. Raphael Chijioke Njoku, Director and Department Chair, Global Studies and Languages, Professor, History
Dr. Chad L. Pope, Professor and Program Director, Nuclear Engineering

Distinguished Service Award

Diana Livingston Friedley

Music, School of Performing Arts, College of Arts & Letters

 

2020-2021 Outstanding Service Finalists

Dr. Steve Chiu, Professor and Chair, Computer Science, and Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dr. Robert Rieske, Assistant Professor, Clinic Director, Psychology

Distinguished Teacher Award

Marjorie Montanus

Department of Medical Laboratory Science, College of Health Professions

 

2020-2021 Outstanding Master Teacher Finalists

Dr. Matthew Levay, Associate Professor, Director of Graduate Studies, English & Philosophy
Dr. Todd Morris, Assistant Teaching Professor, Assistant Chair, Chemistry
Dr. Shin Kue Ryu, Assistant Professor, Political Science
Dr. Xiaomeng (Mona) Xu, Associate Professor, Psychology

Past Faculty Winners (2019-2020)

Distinguished Researcher Award

Mark McBeth

Department of Political Science, College of Arts & Letters

 

Distinguished Service Award

Cathleen Tarp

Department of Global Studies & Language, College of Arts & Letters

 

Distinguished Teacher Award

Bob Fisher

Department of Mathematics & Statistics, College of Science and Engineering

 

 

2019-2020 Distinguished Faculty Finalists

Outstanding Researcher

  • Dr. Alex Bolinger, Associate Professor, Marketing & Management
  • Dr. Jonathan Fardy, Assistant Professor, Art
  • Dr. Micheal Meyers, Professor, Human Performance & Sport Studies
  • Dr. Dong (Danny) Xu, Associate Professor, Biomedical & Pharmaceutical Sciences

Outstanding Service

  • Dr. Dani Moffit, Associate Professor, Human Performance & Sport Studies
  • Dr. Jeff Street, Associate Professor, Center for Entrepreneurial & Economic Development
  • Dr. Julia Martin, Associate Professor, Biological Sciences
  • Dr. Kristina Blaiser, Associate Professor, Communication Sciences & Disorders

Outstanding Master Teacher

  • Vanessa Ballam, Associate Professor, Theatre & Dance
  • Dr. Robin Lindbeck, Associate Professor, Organizational Learning & Performance
  • Dr. Victoria (Tori) Scharp, Assistant Professor, Communication Sciences & Disorders
  • Dr. Matthew VanWinkle, Associate Professor English & Philosophy

 

Distinguished Faculty Awards (1977-2020)

ISU Distinguished Faculty Awards (1977-2020)