Skip to Main Content
Idaho State University

 

 

ISU Distinguished Faculty Awards 2018-2019

Distinguished Researcher Award

Kathleen Lohse

Department of Biological Sciences, College of Science and Engineering

 

2018-2019 Outstanding Researcher Finalists

Elizabeth Brunner, assistant professor of communication, media and persuasion
David Delehanty, professor of biological sciences
Shannon Kobs-Nawotniak, associate professor of geosciences and director of the University Honors Program
Tera Letzring, associate professor of psychology and director of experimental psychology

Distinguished Service Award

Cindy Seiger

Department of Physical & Occupational Therapy, College of Rehabilitation & Communication Sciences

 

2018-2019 Outstanding Service Finalists

Nicki Aubuchon-Endsley, assistant professor of psychology and director of ISU Psychology Clinic
J. Patrick Brooks, professor of music and director of bands
Karissa Miller, clinical assistant professor of communication sciences and disorders
Theodore Peterson, clinical associate professor of occupational therapy and director of occupational therapy admissions

Distinguished Teacher Award

Marco Schoen

Department of Mechanical Engineering, College of Science and Engineering

 

2018-2019 Outstanding Master Teacher Finalists

Tyler Burch, assistant professor of marketing and management
Tera Joy Cole, associate lecturer of English
Diana Livingston Friedley, professor of voice
Wendy Mickelsen, clinical assistant professor radiographic science

Past Faculty Winners (2017-2018)

Distinguished Researcher Award

Michele Brumley

Department of Psychology, College of Arts and Letters

 

Distinguished Service Award

Glenda Carr

Department of Pharmacy, Kasiska Division of Health Sciences

 

Distinguished Teacher Award

Andrew Holland

Department of Department of Chemistry, College of Science and Engineering

 

 

2017-2018 Distinguished Faculty Finalists

Outstanding Researcher

  • Sarah Godsey, assistant professor, Department of Geosciences
  • Joshua Swift, assistant professor, Department of Psychology
  • Jessica Winston, professor of English, Department of English & Philosophy; chair of History, Department of History
  • Yolonda Young, assistant professor, Department of Global Studies & Languages

Outstanding Service

  • Amy Hardy, clinical associate professor, Speech Language Pathology; and Clinical Associate Professor and Program Director for Communication Sciences & Disorders
  • Sharlene Jolley, lecturer, Department of Chemistry
  • Ernest Keeley, professor, Department of Biological Sciences
  • Donna Lybecker, professor, Department of Political Science

Outstanding Master Teacher

  • Dawn Konicek, assistant clinical professor, Department of Accounting
  • Jason Pilarski, assistant professor of Department of Dental Sciences; Department of Biological Sciences
  • Michael Stubbs, associate lecturer, Department of English & Philosophy
  • Xiaomeng “Mona” Xu, assistant professor, Department of Psychology

 

Distinguished Faculty Awards (1977-2018)

ISU Distinguished Faculty Awards (1977-2018)