Public Safety

 

  • ISU Department of Public Safety
  • Public Safety: 282-2515
  • Parking: 282-2625
  • Bengal Card Services: 282-3618
  • Email Public Safety
Image Placeholder
ISU Public Safety
Safety and you

Brought to you by ISU Public Safety and the ISU Safety Committee March, 2004

Fourteen Ways You can Begin To Stop Rape

  1. Donate your time as a volunteer to your local rape crisis organization.
  2. Donate money to your local, state and national rape crisis organizations.
  3. Recognize that no one asks or deserves to be raped ever.
  4. Don't blame rape victims for the violence perpetrated against them.
  5. Know that silence does not equal consent.
  6. Take responsibility for your own sexuality: don't let it be defined by your partner, the media or anyone else.
  7. Don't use alcohol and/or drugs to get someone to have sex with you.
  8. MEN: Become an ally to the women in your life--do not participate in sexist behavior by objectifying or stereotyping women.
  9. WOMEN: Take a women's self-defense class (Call Public Safety at 2515 for more information).
  10. Teach your children, friends, parents and peers about the myths and realities of sexual assault.
  11. Find out what your local K-12 school board's policy is on sexual violence prevention and anti-rape education, and get involved. If it is not proactive, change it.
  12. Let teachers know you want to have rape prevention programs in your classes.
  13. Lobby your local, state and federal legislators for funding for sexual assault victim support programs.
  14. If you have been a victim of sexual assault either by a stranger, acquaintance or an intimate partner, know there is help out there. Seek it.

Men's Pledge to End Rape

Because:

I believe that rape will not end until men become part of the solution;

I take pride in myself as a man;

I care about the women in my life;

I am angry that people I know have been hurt;

I know that a woman is raped every three minutes in this country;

I understand that rape is a crime of violence against women's bodies, women's emotional well-being and women's right to do with their godies as they choose;

I recognize that men and women will be be equal until rape ends;

I know that happiness between men and women is difficult in a world where rape exists;

I accept my responsibility to assist in making this a safer world.

I Pledge To:

Express my anger about rape;

Talk with other men about rape;

Look at how men are raised and how that helps create a culture where rape is possible;

Interrupt rape jokes;

Support laws that encourage men to take responsibility for ending rape;

List to female friend's fears and concerns for their safety;

Pay attention to cries for help;

Challenge images of violence against women in advertising and pornography;

Encourage women to be strong and powerful;

Recognize that cooperation is power;

Change whatever I am doing that helps create a culture where rape is possible;

Support women and men working to end rape.

(Original version of this statement by the California Anti-Sexist Men's Political Caucus)

Sexual Violence and Harassment Reporting Choices at ISU

You may use any or all options available for reporting an incident:

OPTION ONE

Call the Janet C. Anderson Gender Resource Center at 282-2805 and ask to speak to an advocate.

OPTION TWO

Call ISU Public Safety at 282-2515 or the Pocatello Police at 234-6100. This can be an information only report. If desired, the prosecutor can also review the case and charges can be filed or denied by the prosecution. If charges are filed, there will be a preliminary hearing and a trial. Civil litigation through your own attorney is also an option.

OPTION THREE

Report to the Dean of Student Affairs, Hypostyle Room 384, 282-2315. The Dean's Office will take university disciplinary action where appropriate. The victim and accused may be referred to University Counseling (private counseling is your choice).

OPTION FOUR

Report to the Office of Affirmative Action-Museum Building, Room 423, 282-3973. May be resolved informally or with a formal investigation with sanctions, if appropriate.

Other Important Numbers

Pocatello Police Department 234-6100

Pocatello Free Clinic 233-6245

Portneuf Medical Center 239-1000

Bannock County Sheriff 236-7114

Bannock County Court Services 236-7083

Bannock Co. Victim/Witness Coordinator 236-7824

Idaho Dept. of Corrections VINE Program 1-877-846-3443

ISU Public Safety 282-2515

ISU Student Affairs 282-2794

ISU Student Health 282-2330

ISU Counseling & Testing 282-2130

Save a Life With Safety Belt Basics

One out of three people will be involved in a serious car crash during their lives. Wearing your seat belt is the best protection.

Safety Belts:

Distribute the impact of a crash over the stronger parts of your body,

Keep you in your seat and inside the car,

Let you keep control of the car, and

Work together with airbags to provide the best protection.

How Many of These Myths do you Believe In?

"Safety belts are not needed when traveling at low speeds or when going on a short trip."

The truth is that 80% of all car crashes occur at speeds less than 40 mph. Three out of four crashes causing death can occur within 25 miles from home. The short trip to the grocery store, or to take children to ball practice or dance lessons, is the type of trip that is the most dangerous if safety belts are not worn.

"I'm strong and I could brace myself or hold on to a child on my lap if a crash occurred."

At 35 mph, the force of impact on you and your passengers is brutal. There is no way that your arms and legs can brace you against that kind of collision, even if you were able to prepare for it. Furthermore, holding on to a child on your lap is like holding on to a speeding bullet: impossible. The force of impact at just 10 mph is equivalent to the force of catching a 200 pound bag of cement from a first story window.

"It takes too much time and trouble to fasten my safety belt."

In reality, fastening your safety belt may take some time and trouble, but not too much. It all depends on:

The complexity of your safety belt

How well you know how to use your safety belt, and

How difficult it is to find the safety belt.

The average time it takes to fasten a safety belt is two seconds! Can you afford that much time---to live?

"It will never happen to me. I'm a good defensive driver. I don't need a safety belt because I will never be in a crash."

No matter how good a driver you are, you can't control the other car or other driver, especially if he or she is drunk or driving without enough sleep. On the average, everyone can expect to be in a crash once every 10 years. For one out of every 20 persons, it will be a serious crash. For one out of every 60 persons born today, it will be fatal. Your best protection is a safety belt.

Last Modified: 07/28/08 at 11:20:30 AM