CODEBOOK FOR THE 1900 IDAHO CENSUS (Copyright, Idaho State Board of Education, 1991)

Columns 1 and 2 B COUNTY CODES

1 = Ada

2 = Bannock

3 = Bear Lake

4 = Bingham

5 = Blaine

6 = Boise

7 = Canyon

8 = Cassia

9 = Custer

10 = Elmore

11 = Fremont

12 = Idaho

13 = Kootenai

14 = Latah

15 = Lemhi

16 = Lincoln

17 = Nez Perce

18 = Oneida

19 = Owyhee

20 = Shoshone

21 = Washington

22 =Indian Reservations.

Columns 3 and 4 B PLACE CODES (township, town, city, etc.) BY COUNTY

ADA COUNTY (CODE 1 in columns 1 and 2)

1 B Boise Precinct

2 B Boise Precinct #2

3 B Boise Precinct #3

4 B Township 3N 2E

5 B Boise Barracks

6 B Boise Precinct #4

7 B Boise Precinct #5

8 B Boise Precinct #6

9 B Green Meadow Precinct

10 B Day Creek Precinct

11 B South Boise Precinct

12 B Highland Precinct

13 B Meridian Precinct

14 B Orchard Precinct

15 B Union Precinct

16 B White Cross Precinct

BANNOCK COUNTY (CODE 2 in columns 1 and 2)

1 B Chesterfield Precinct

2 B Bancroft Precinct #2

3 B Chub Springs Precinct

4 B Salt Creek Precinct

5 B Cleveland Precinct

6 B Gentile Valley Precinct

7 B Oxford Precinct

8 B Marsh Precinct

9 B Portneuf Precinct

10 B Pocatello Precinct #1

11 B Pocatello Precinct #2

12 B Pocatello Precinct #3

13 B Pocatello Precinct #1 (cont.)

14 B Pocatello Precinct #2 (cont.)

15 B Soda Springs Precinct

BEAR LAKE COUNTY (CODE 3 in columns 1 and 2)

1 B Georgetown Precinct

2 B Nounan Precinct

3 B Bennington Precinct

4 B Eight Mile Precinct

5 B Bloomington Precinct

6 B St. Charles Precinct

7 B Fish Haven Precinct

8 B Montpelier Precinct

9 B Ovid Precinct

10 B Liberty

11 B Montpelier City

12 B Thomas Fork

13 B Nuphon Precinct

14 B Paris Precinct (City)

15 B Paris Precinct (Outside City)

16 B Dingle Precinct

BINGHAM COUNTY (CODE 4 in columns 1 and 2)

1 B Willow Creek Precinct

2 B Iona Precinct

3 B Ammon Precinct

4 B Higham Precinct

5 B Teton Precinct

6 B Basalt Precinct

7 B Blackfoot

8 B Rose Precinct

9 B Danilson Springs Precinct

10 B Rich Precinct

11 B Riverside Precinct

12 B Moreland Precinct

13 B New Sweden Precinct

14 B Idaho Falls Precinct (Town)

15 B Idaho Falls Precinct

16 B Fairview Precinct

17 B Shelly Precinct

18 B Presto Precinct

19 B Taylor Precinct

20 B Grays Precinct

BLAINE COUNTY (CODE 5 in columns 1 and 2)

1 B Arco Precinct

2 B Antelope Precinct

3 B Clyde

4 B Bellevue Precinct (City)

5 B Bradford Precinct

6 B Bellevue Precinct

7 B Bullion

8 B Doniphan Precinct

9 B Willow Creek Precinct

10 B Spring Creek Precinct

11 B Crichton Precinct

12 B Canal Precinct

13 B Soldier Precinct

14 B Smokey Precinct

15 B Hailey

16 B Deer Creek Precinct

17 B Ketchum Precinct

18 B Muldoon Precinct

19 B Tikura Precinct

20 B Wapi Precinct

21 B Island Precinct

22 B Era Precinct

23 B Little Wood River Precinct

24 B Silver Creek Precinct

BOISE COUNTY (CODE 6 in columns 1 and 2)

1 B Alpha Precinct

2 B Gordon Valley Precinct

3 B Deadwood Precinct

4 B Centerville Precinct

5 B Banner Precinct

6 B Idaho City Precinct (City)

7 B Idaho City Precinct

8 B Moore Creek Precinct

9 B Twin Springs Precinct

10 B Placerville Precinct (City)

11 B Placerville Precinct

12 B Granite Creek Precinct

13 B Quartzburg Precinct

14 B Pioneerville Precinct

15 B Upper Squaw Precinct

16 B Lower Squaw Precinct

17 B Pearl Precinct

18 B Horseshoe Bend Precinct

19 B Lake Precinct

20 B Omega Precinct

21 B Van Wyck Precinct

CANYON COUNTY (CODE 7 in columns 1 and 2)

1 B Payette Precinct (Village)

2 B Payette Precinct

3 B New Plymouth Precinct

4 B Stewart Precinct

5 B Emmett Precinct

6 B Lower Boise Precinct

7 B Middleton Precinct

8 B East Caldwell Precinct (Caldwell City)

9 B West Caldwell Precinct (Caldwell City)

10 B East Caldwell Precinct

11 B West Caldwell Precinct

12 B Roswell

13 B Nampa Precinct (City)

14 B Nampa Precinct

CASSIA COUNTY (CODE 8 in columns 1 and 2)

1 B Albion Precinct (City)

2 B Albion Precinct

3 B Jesse Precinct

4 B Elba Precinct

5 B Almo Precinct

6 B Oakley Precinct

7 B Marion Precinct

8 B Basin Precinct

9 B Rock Creek Precinct

10 B Butte Precinct

11 B Salmon Falls Precinct

12 B Malta Precinct

13 B Yale Precinct

14 B Sublett Precinct

15 B Clear Creek Precinct

CUSTER COUNTY (CODE 9 in columns 1 and 2)

1 B Houston Precinct

2 B Battle Ground Precinct

3 B Bay Horse Precinct

4 B Challis Precinct

5 B Bonanza Precinct

6 B Custer Precinct

7 B Clayton Precinct (Clayton)

8 B Stanley Precinct

9 B Sunol Precinct

10 B Pahsamaroi

ELMORE COUNTY (CODE 10 in columns 1 and 2)

1 B Atlanta Precinct

2 B Junction Bar Precinct

3 B Rocky Bar Precinct

4 B Glenn's Ferry Precinct

5 B Cold Springs Precinct

6 B Little Camas Precinct

7 B Pim Grove

8 B Neal Precinct

9 B Mayfield Precinct

10 B Mountainhome Pct. (Village)

11 B Mountainhome Precinct

FREEMONT COUNTY (CODE 11 in columns 1 and 2)

1 B Henry Lake Precinct

2 B Rea Precinct

3 B Medicine Lodge Precinct

4 B Birch Creek Precinct

5 B Howe Precinct

6 B Spencer Precinct

7 B Haden

8 B Chapin

9 B Teton Precinct

10 B Edmund's Precinct

11 B Market Lake Precinct

12 B Camas Precinct

13 B Dubois Precinct

14 B Kilgore Precinct

15 B Vernon Precinct

16 B Ora Precinct

17 B Marysville Precinct

18 B Fall River Precinct

19 B Manan Precinct

20 B Lewisville

21 B Rigby

22 B Rexburg Village

23 B Rexburg Precinct

24 B Lyman Precinct

25 B Rudy Precinct

26 B Independence Precinct

27 B Saint Anthony Town

28 B Saint Anthony Precinct

29 B Salem Precinct

30 B Wilford Precinct

IDAHO COUNTY (CODE 12 in columns 1 and 2)

1 B Elk City Precinct

2 B Harpster Precinct

3 B Newsome Creek Precinct

4 B Clear Water Precinct

5 B Denver Precinct

6 B Cottonwood Precinct

7 B Dixie Precinct

8 B Florence Precinct

9 B Grangeville Precinct (City)

10 B Grangeville Precinct

11 B Fairview Precinct

12 B Mt. Idaho Precinct

13 B Kenterville Precinct

14 B Westlake Precinct

15 B Ferdinand Precinct

16 B Forks Precinct

17 B John Day's Precinct

18 B Rapid River Precinct

19 B Warrens Precinct

20 B Warm Springs Precinct

21 B Kamiah Precinct

22 B Stuart Precinct

23 B Kooskia Precinct

24 B White Bird Precinct

25 B State Creek Precinct

26 B Lake Precinct

KOOTENAI COUNTY (CODE 13 in columns 1 and 2)

1 B Township 52 (Rathdrum Villlage)

2 B Rathdrum Precinct

3 B Athol Precinct

4 B Lakeview Precinct

5 B Post Falls Pct. (Village)

6 B Post Falls Precinct

7 B Hauser Precinct

8 B State Line Precinct

9 B Lake Creek Precinct

10 B Belgrove Precinct

11 B Mica Bay Precinct

12 B Bonner's Ferry Pct. (Town)

13 B Bonner's Ferry Precinct

14 B Naples Precinct

15 B Boundary Precinct

16 B Boulder Precinct

17 B Valley Precinct

18 B Kootenai Valley

19 B Coeur d'Alene Pct. (Village)

20 B Coeur d'Alene Precinct

21 B Carlin Bay Precinct

22 B Prairie Precinct

23 B Fort Sherman

24 B Hope Precinct

25 B Clarks Fork Precinct

26 B Kootenai Station Precinct

27 B Spirit Valley Precinct

28 B Senaquoteen Precinct

29 B Cocolalla Precinct

30 B Granite Precinct

31 B Cocolalla, Senquoteen, Spirit Valley Supplement

32 B Indian Creek Precinct

33 B Santa Precinct

34 B Elk Mountain Precinct

35 B Saint Maries Precinct

36 B St. Joe Precinct

37 B Harrison Precinct (Town)

38 B Harrison Precinct

39 B Medimont Precinct

40 B Mission Precinct

41 B Wolf Lodge Precinct

42 B Sand Point Precinct

43 B Priest River Precinct

44 B North Side Precinct

45 B Markham Precinct

46 B Coeur d'Alene Indian Reservation

LATAH COUNTY (CODE 14 in columns 1 and 2)

1 B Kendrick Precinct (Town)

2 B Kendrick Precinct

3 B Big Bear Precinct

4 B Gold Hill Precinct

5 B Cora Precinct

6 B Pine Creek Precinct

7 B Cornwall Precinct

8 B Troy Precinct (Town)

9 B Troy Precinct

10 B East Moscow Precinct (City)

11 B East Moscow Precinct

12 B South Moscow Precinct (City)

13 B South Moscow Precinct

14 B West Moscow Precinct (City)

15 B West Moscow Precinct

16 B Four Mile Precinct

17 B Palouse Precinct

18 B Juliaetta Precinct (town)

19 B Juliaetta Precinct

20 B Genesee Precinct (town)

21 B Genesee Precinct

22 B Gold Creek Precinct

23 B Mountain Meadow Precinct

24 B White Pine Precinct

25 B Thorn Creek Precinct

26 B Little Potlatch Precinct

LEMHI COUNTY (CODE 15 in columns 1 and 2)

1 B Barmister Precinct

2 B Nicholia Precinct

3 B Junction Precinct

4 B Yearianville Precinct

5 B Ft. Lemhi

6 B California Bar Precinct

7 B Singister Precinct

8 B Blackbird Precinct

9 B Gibbonsville Precinct

10 B Mineral Hill Precinct

11 B Salmon City Precinct (Salmon City)

12 B Salmon City Precinct

13 B Pashamari Precinct

14 B Lemhi Indian Reservation

LINCOLN COUNTY (CODE 16 in columns 1 and 2)

1 B Malad Precinct

2 B Bliss Precinct

3 B Clover Creek Precinct

4 B Shoshone Precinct

5 B Toponis Precinct

6 B Boulder Hill Precinct

7 B Pagari Precinct

8 B Minidoka Precinct

9 B Shoddie Precinct

NEZ PERCE COUNTY (CODE 17 in columns 1 and 2)

1 B Bedrock Pct.

2 B Clearwater Pct.

3 B Central Ridge Pct.

4 B Big Canyon Pct.

5 B Leland Pct.

6 B Big Eddy (Edda, Eddie) Pct.

7 B Nez Perce Pct

8 B Fletcher Pct.

9 B Cold Springs Pct.

10 B Tammany Pct.

11 B East Lewiston Pct.

12 B West Lewiston Pct.

13 B Rim Rock Pct.

14 B Hatwai Pct.

15 B Spalding Pct.

16 B Lapwai Pct.

17 B Waha Pct.

18 B Mason Pct.

ONEIDA COUNTY (CODE 18 in columns 1 and 2)

1 B Rockland Precinct

2 B American Falls Precinct

3 B Malad Precinct (Village)

4 B Malad Pct.

5 B Cherry Creek Precinct

6 B Weston Precinct

7 B Clifton Precinct

8 B St. John's Precinct

9 B Samaria Precinct

10 B Curlew Precinct

11 B Preston Precinct

12 B Fairview Precinct

13 B Franklin Precinct (Village)

14 B Franklin Precinct

15 B Mink Creek Precinct

16 B St. Joseph Precinct

OWYHEE COUNTY (CODE 19 in columns 1 and 2)

1 B Hot Springs Precinct

2 B Big Flat Precinct

3 B Bruneau Precinct

4 B Oreana Precinct # 9

5 B Guffey Precinct # 15

6 B Grand View Precinct #10

7 B Castle Creek Precinct #14

8 B DeSamar Precinct

9 B Pleasant Valley Precinct

10 B Dairy Precinct

11 B Rock Creek Precinct

12 B Florida Precinct

13 B Dewey Precinct

14 B Silver City Precinct

15 B Reynolds Precinct

16 B Wilson Precinct

SHOSHONE COUNTY (CODE 20 in columns 1 and 2)

1 B Gem Precinct

2 B Burke Precinct

3 B Eagle Precinct

4 B Delta Precinct

5 B Elk Prairie Pct.

6 B St. Maries Pct.

7 B Kingston Pct.

8 B Kellogg Pct.

9 B Littlefield

10 B Murray Pct.

11 B Weippe Precinct

12 B LoLo Precinct and Greertown

13 B Oro Fino Precinct

14 B Mullan Precinct

15 B Wardner Pct. #1

16 B Wardner Pct.#2

17 B Osborn Precinct

18 B Township 48; East North Ranges (Wallace Town)

19 B Camp Wm. H. Osborn

20 B Pierce Precinct (excl. of Yellowstone Park Reservation)

21 B All the territory n. of N. Fork of Clearwater River and extending across the county to pct. Lines of Nos. 15&16

22 B Wallace Pct. #1

23 B Wallace Pct. #2

24 B Wallace Pct. #1

25 B Wallace Pct. #2

WASHINGTON COUNTY (CODE 21 in columns 1 and 2)

1 B Council Precinct

2 B Bear Precinct

3 B West Weiser Precinct (City)

4 B East Weiser Precinct (City)

5 B West Weiser Precinct

6 B East Weiser Precinct

7 B Indian Valley Precinct

8 B Salubria Precinct

9 B Rudiburg Precinct

10 B Upper Crane Precinct

11 B Lower Crane Precinct

12 B Middle Valley Precinct

13 B Mann Creek Precinct

14 B Mineral Precinct

15 B Meadows Precinct

INDIAN RESERVATIONS (CODE 22 in columns 1 and 2)

1 B Bingham County (Families on resv.)

2 B Bingham County--Ft. Hall Indian Boarding School Employees

3 B Bingham County--Ft. Hall

4 B Bannock County--Ft. Hall

5 B Bannock County--Ft. Hall (Bingham County)

6 B Bannock County--Ft. Hall (Bingham County--whites on resv.)

7 B Nez Perce County--Resv.

Columns 5 - 7 B PAGE #

Columns 8 - 9 B LINE # (LINE 100 = 00)

Columns 10 - 12 B # OF DWELLING HOUSE, IN ORDER OF VISITATION

Columns 13 - 15 B # OF FAMILY, IN ORDER OF VISITATION

Columns 16 - 32 B NAME OF INDIVIDUAL (LAST, FIRST, MIDDLE OR INITIAL -- ... indicates illegible)

Columns 33 - 34 B RELATIONSHIP TO HEAD OF HOUSEHOLD

1 = head

2 = wife

3 = daughter

4 = stepdaughter

5 = son

6 = step-son

7 = father/or step-

8 = mother/or step-

9 = mother-in-law

10 = father-in-law

11 = son-in-law

12 = daughter-in-law

13 = boarder

14 = cousin

15 = brother

16 = adopted daughter

17 = niece/grand-niece

18 = servant

19 = sister-in-law

20 = grandson

21 = nephew--grand

22 = uncle

23 = adopted son

24 = brother-in-law

25 = hired man/servant/hired girl/hired boy

26 = laborer

27 = granddaughter

28 = half-sister

29 = visitor

30 = partner

31 = assistant

32 = patient

33 = grandmother

34 = boss

35= hand, hired hand

36=mistress

37 = sister

38 = husband

39 = nephew

40 = nurse

41 = lodger

42 = waiter

43 = employee

44 = step-brother

45 = boarder

46 = prisoner

47 = clerk

48 = cook

49 = porter

50 = hostler

51 = housekeeper

52 = pedlar

53 = keepmate

54 = student

55 = chore boy

56 = pauper

57 = friend

58 = orphan

59 = messmate

60 = mistress

61 = wood chopper

62 = traveler

63 = step-sister-in-law

64 = guard

65 = tenant

66 = twin brother

67 = herder

68 = works on farm

69 = works in sawmill

70 = runs engine

71 = any other occupational relationship

Column 35 -- COLOR OR RACE

1 = white

2 = black

3 = mulatto

4 = Chinese/Japanese

5 = Indian

6 = half-white, half-Indian

9 = other

Column 36 B GENDER

1 = male

2 = female

3 = missing

Column 37 - 38 B MONTH OF BIRTH

Columns 39 - 42 B YEAR OF BIRTH

Columns 43 - 45 B AGE AT LAST BIRTHDAY (0 if missing; 1 if less than 1)

Column 46 B CIVIL STATUS

1 = single

2 = married

3 = widow/divorced

4 = other/none

0 = missing

Columns 47 - 48 B NUMBER OF YEARS MARRIED

Columns 49 - 50 B MOTHER OF HOW MANY CHILDREN

Columns 51 - 52 B NUMBER OF CHILDREN LIVING

Columns 53 - 55 B PLACE OF BIRTH OF INDIVIDUAL (see codes below)

Columns 56 - 58 B PLACE OF BIRTH OF FATHER (see codes below)

Columns 59 - 51 B PLACE OF BIRTH OF MOTHER (see codes below)

1 -- Connecticut

2 -- Maine

3 -- Massachusetts

4 -- New Hampshire

5 -- Rhode Island

6 -- Vermont

11 -- Delaware

12 -- New Jersey

13 -- New York

14 -- Pennsylvania

21 -- Illinois

22 -- Indiana

23 -- Michigan

24 -- Ohio

25 -- Wisconsin

31 -- Iowa

32 B Kansas

33 -- Minnesota

34 -- Missouri

35 -- Nebraska

36 -- North Dakota

37 -- South Dakota

41 -- Alabama

42 -- Arkansas

43 -- Florida

44 -- Georgia

45 -- Louisiana

46 -- Mississippi

47 -- North Carolina

48 -- South Carolina

49 -- Texas

50 -- Virginia

51 -- Kentucky

52 -- Maryland

53 -- Oklahoma

54 -- Tennessee

55 -- Washington D.C.

56 -- West Virginia

61 -- Arizona

62 -- Colorado

63 -- Idaho

64 -- Montana

65 -- Nevada

66 -- New Mexico

67 -- Utah

68 -- Wyoming

71 -- California

72 -- Oregon

73 -- Washington

81 -- Alaska

82 -- Hawaii

100 -- Prussia

101 -- Brunswick

102 -- China (general)

103 -- China - Canton

104 -- China - Whampoa

105 -- China - Hong Kong

106 -- China - Shanghai

107 -- China - Peking

108 -- England

109 -- Russia

110 -- Ireland

111 -- Bavaria

112 -- Finland

113 -- Saint Croix

114 -- Australia

115 -- Scotland

116 -- Canada

117 -- Wales

118 -- Schleswig-Holstein

119 -- Hesse-Darmstadt

120 -- Sandwich Islands

121 -- Switzerland

122 -- Denmark

123 -- Wurtenburg

124 -- Norway

125 -- France

126 -- Baden

127 -- Italy

128 -- Poland

129 -- Sandwich Islands

130 -- Sweden

131 -- Belgium

132 -- Germany

133 -- Wittenburgh

134 -- Hesse-Grand

135 -- British Columbia

136 -- Hanover

137 -- Holland

138 -- Luxemburg

139 -- Gibraltar

140 -- Atlantic Ocean

141 -- Saxony

142 -- Austria

143 -- Strasburg

144 -- Mexico

145 -- Dakota

146 -- South Africa/Africa

147 -- New Brunswick

148 -- America

149 -- USA

150 -- LA

151 -- South Wales

152 -- Isle of Man

154 -- Washington Territory

155 -- Hessen

156 -- Hungary

157 -- New Zealand

158 -- Hapsburg

159 -- Cherokee Nation

160 -- W. Indies

161 -- Prince Edward Island

162 -- Calcutta

165 -- Cologne

166 -- Quebec

167 -- New Foundland

168 -- Hesse-Grand

169 -- Ontario

170 -- At Sea

171 -- Mecklenburg

172 -- Alsace

172 -- Peru

173 -- Prince Edward Island

175 -- Spain

176 -- Nassau

177 -- Nicaragua

178 -- Frankfort-on-Main

179 -- Bohemia

180 -- Norway

181 -- Brazil

182 -- Hamburg

183 -- Jamaica

184 -- Cuba

185 -- Holstein

186 -- Aldenbrush

187 -- Portugal

188 -- Wittenburgh

189 -- Slavonia

190 -- Netherlands

191 -- Canada - East

192 -- Canada - West

193 -- Doubtful

194 -- Bremen

195 -- Plann

196 -- Unknown

197 -- Darmstadt

198 -- Hamburg

199 -- Indian Territory

200 -- Panama

201 -- Elessia

202 -- Drixemburg

203 -- Wertenberg

204 -- Frankfort

205 -- Hesse Castle

206 -- Was an Indian

207 -- Shangchao

208 -- Westphalia

209 -- Canada (English)

210 -- Canada (French)

212 -- Africa

213 -- Japan

215 -- Turkey

216 -- Canada-England

217 -- Iceland

218 -- South America

219 -- Syria

220 -- Bermuda

221 -- Danish America

222 -- Greece

223 -- Argentina

224 -- Haiti

225 -- India

230 -- Tasmania

231 -- Arabia

232 -- Ceylon

233 -- Europe

234 -- Piute

235 -- Cape colony

236 -- St. Helena Island

300 -- Luxenbourg

301 -- Palestine

Columns 62 - 65 -- YEAR OF IMMIGRATION TO THE UNITED STATES

Columns 66 - 67 -- NUMBER OF YEARS IN U. S.

Column 68 -- NATURALIZATION (1= yes; 2= no)

Columns 69 - 72 -- OCCUPATION

1001 -- farmer

1002 -- keeping house/camp

1003 -- at school

1004 -- laborer/conmon/light/handyman

1005 -- miner

1006 -- soldier

1007 -- carpenter/house carpenter

1008 -- baker/retired

1009 -- blacksmith/works in iron/makes iron utensils/horse shoer/wagon blacksmith/buggy blacksmith

1010 -- clerk/clerk in store/cashier/dry goods clerk/hardware clerk shipping clerk

1011 -- mechanic

1012 -- merchant (gen. mdse.)

1013 -- gambler

1014 -- prostitute/courtesan

1015 -- lumberman/logger/logging

1016 -- rail splitter

1017 -- minister/clergyman/priest/preacher

1018 -- justice of the peace

1019 -- bookkeeper

1020 -- teamster

1021 -- herdsman/herding/herdsboy/herder/stockherder

1022 -- barber

1023 -- cook/hotel cook/assistant/hotel cook/hospital cook

1024 -- tailor/ess/ladies tailor

1025 -- doctor

1026 -- garder

1027 -- wood sawer/chopper/cutter

1028 -- saloon keeper/bar keeper

1029 -- hotel/innkeeper/landlady/lodging house keeper

1030 -- engineer/stationary engineer/steam engineer

1031 -- attorney/attorney at law/lawyer/county attorney

1032 -- nurse/midwife

1033 -- brick mason/brick layer

1034 -- free dealer/horse dealer/news dealer/dealer in ag. equip.

1035 -- painter (house)/seals/paints in oils

1036 -- shoemaker

1037 -- stone mason

1038 -- signal service/U.S. signal station

1039 -- packer/packtrain man

1040 -- butcher/retired butcher/retail butcher

1041 -- mail carrier/asst. postmaster/contractor U.S. mail

1042 -- Co. recorder

1043 -- tanner

1044 -- harness maker

1045 -- works at home/at home hired

1046 -- printer

1047 -- stock grower/stockman/stock raiser/stock dealer/tending stock

1048 -- furniture finisher

1049 -- wheelwright

1050 -- cattle driver

1051 -- seamstress

1052 -- freighter/freighty

1053 -- dentist

1054 -- gunsmith

1055 -- school teacher/school matron

1056 -- sheepherder/shepherd/sheepman/foreman

1057 -- druggist/drug store owner

1058 -- miller

1059 -- stagecoach worker/driver/station keeper

1060 -- civil engineer/design & construction/contractor

1061 -- surveyor

1062 -- washman/washes clothes/washer woman/wash/ironing

1063 -- farm laborer/dairy worker/works on farm/works on dairy/stableworker/dairy woman

1064 -- shake maker/shingle mill/shingle maker

1065 -- feed store worker

1066 -- at service/servant

1067 -- saddler/saddle & harness maker

1068 -- mill sawer/works at sawmill/mill hand

1069 -- prospector

1070 -- Indian trader

1071 -- makes railroad ties

1072 -- photographer

1073 -- gardener/market gardener/vegetable gardener

1074 -- brickmaker

1075 -- cattle buyer

1076 -- potter

1077 -- furniture dealer

1078 -- Salvation Army Worker

1079 -- rancher

1080 -- cheesemaker

1081 -- soda manufactorer

1082 -- mariner

1083 -- paper carrier/delivery boy

1084 -- insurance adjuster

1085 -- well digger

1086 -- farmer's wife

1087 -- grist miller

1088 -- waiter/waitress

1089 -- milliner

1090 -- tinsmith/tinner

1091 -- assayor

1092 -- ferry keeper/keeps ferry

1093 -- expressman

1094 -- County Auditor

1095 -- County Assessor

1096 -- plasterer

1097 -- jeweler

1098 -- express messenger

1099 -- door & sash man

1100 -- dreyman/drayman

1101 -- gauger

1102 -- trader

1103 -- driver

1104 -- carpenter & painter

1105 -- brewer

1106 -- mouldmaker/moulder

1107 -- cabinet maker

1108 -- wagon maker

1109 -- drover

1110 -- fisherman

1111 -- machinist/sawmill machinist

1112 -- millwright

1113 -- superintendent of schools

1114 -- assessor & collector

1115 -- sawyer

1116 -- weaver

1117 -- wood turner

1118 -- scribe

1119 -- salesman/traveling salesman

1120 -- cooper

1121 -- wife/housewife

1122 -- keeps house & farm

1123 -- music master

1124 -- at home

1125 -- builder

1126 -- dressmaker/glovemaker

1127 -- city marshall

1128 -- banker/bank official

1129 -- grocery clerk

1130 -- governor

1131 -- hotel clerk/manager

1132 -- hairdresser

1133 -- Internal Revenue

1134 -- Indian Agent

1135 -- clergyman

1136 -- chambermaid

1137 -- livery stable keeper/stableman

1138 -- servant housekeeper/nursemaid

1139 -- mining expert

1140 -- musician/trumpeter

1141 -- physician/surgeon

1142 -- probate judge

1143 -- retired judge

1144 -- Receiver U.S. Law Office

1145 -- Superior Court Judge

1046 -- lumber merchant/dealer/seller

1147 -- telegraph operator

1148 -- real estate agent/loan agent

1149 -- boilermaker

1150 -- publisher/newspaper

1151 -- Register of U.S. Land Office

1152 -- sewing machine agent

1153 -- telephone lineman

1154 -- keeping boarding house

1155 -- bartender

1156 -- cigar stand keeper

1157 -- keeps restaurant/restaurant keeper

1158 -- Div. Agt. Stage Line

1159 -- restauranteur

1160 -- County Treasurer

1161 -- city treasurer

1162 -- retired saloon keeper

1163 -- draftsman

1164 -- steamboat pilot/captain/steamship captain

1165 -- cattle raiser

1166 -- County Sheriff

1167 -- deputy sheriff/sheriff/city marshall

1168 -- chair maker

1169 -- music teacher

1170 -- army officer/retired

1171 -- auctioneer

1172 -- none

1173 -- brakeman

1174 -- bank taller

1175 -- coffee house keeper

1176 -- conductor (RR)

1177 -- cattle handler

1178 -- architect

1179 -- dry goods dealer/merchant/salesman

1180 -- driving Rome Wagon

1181 -- dishwasher

1182 -- boarding housekeeper

1183 -- fireman

1184 -- Dep. U.S. marshall

1185 -- helping father

1186 -- helping mother

1187 -- fireman/RR fireman

1188 -- goldminer

1189 -- grocer/retail/produce/merchant/salesman

1190 -- contractor

1191 -- house buyer

1192 -- hospital steward

1193 -- hotel steward

1194 -- Indian Agent clerk

1195 -- hide and fur buyer/merchant

1196 -- hunter and scout

1197 -- jailer/country jailer

1198 -- loafer

1199 -- janitor

1200 -- prisoner co. jail

1201 -- keeping hotel

1202 -- [missing]

1203 -- legislator

1204 -- lawyer

1205 -- living with family

1206 -- magician

1207 -- missionary

1208 -- mattress maker

1209 -- trapper

1210 -- military master

1211 -- postmaster/mistress

1212 -- plumber and gasfitter

1213 -- packtrain owner

1214 -- porter

1215 -- car repairer

1216 -- river man/raftsman/steamboat hand

1217 -- RR worker/laborer/yard worker/section laborer

1218 -- typist

1219 -- stock broker

1220 -- stone cutter

1221 -- track foreman

1222 -- track repairer

1223 -- supt. salt works/lead mines

1224 -- watch tinker/clock and watch repair

1225 -- wool worker

1226 -- watchman/night watch

1227 -- visitor

1228 -- vacquero

1229 -- traveler

1230 -- salooner

1231 -- school matron's assistant

1232 -- sutter

1233 -- saw mill owner

1234 -- working out (relationship -- servant)

1235 -- artist/painter/stretcher

1236 -- station agent/master

1237 -- roofer

1238 -- veterinarian

1239 -- RR clerk/bankkeeper

1240 -- apprentice

1241 -- auditor/auditor and recorder

1242 -- accountant

1243 -- typesetter

1244 -- telephone operator

1245 -- bath house keeper

1246 -- backer

1247 -- brewer's helper

1248 -- broommaker

1249 -- bookmaker

1250 -- bank cashier or teller

1251 -- coal burner

1252 -- county surveyor

1253 -- cook for packtrain

1254 -- cigar maker

1255 -- cook for mine

1256 -- ditchdigger

1257 -- drug clerk

1258 -- ditch tender

1259 -- deputy treasurer

1260 -- deals in cattle/horses

1261 -- electrician

1262 -- editor journal or newspaper/editor and publisher

1263 -- stenographer

1264 -- deputy county auditor

1265 -- policeman/RR policeman/constable/sgt. of police

1266 -- farmer & stockraiser

1267 -- farm manager/ranch superintendant

1268 -- engraver

1269 -- farm cook

1270 -- land office registrar

1271 -- geologist

1272 -- general sewing

1273 -- house trainer

1274 -- hotel worker

1275 -- hatmaker

1276 -- herb doctor

1277 -- huckster

1278 -- hostler

1279 -- hosemaker

1280 -- halfway house

1281 -- interpreter

1286 -- supreme court judge/district judge

1287 -- josh (Chinese) keeper

1288 -- keeps hash house

1289 -- keeps meat market

1290 -- keeps saloon

1291 -- keeps gambling house

1292 -- keeps laundry/laundry keeper

1293 -- keeps store/servant

1294 -- keeps ferry

1295 -- keeping camp

1296 -- laundry worker/laundress

1297 -- liquor dealer

1298 -- land lady/rooming home keeper/lodging house keeper

1299 -- lumber manufacture

1301 -- miner and farmer

1302 -- medical student

1303 -- metallurgist

1304 -- mine manager/superintendant

1305 -- mine owner

1306 -- news dealer

1307 -- capitalist

1308 -- grain merchant/buyer

1309 -- professor/college -- etc.

1310 -- U.S. land office employee

1311 -- partner (business)

1312 -- pedlar/vegetable pedlar

1313 -- placer miner

1314 -- quartz miner

1315 -- retired merchant

1316 -- R.R. foreman

1317 -- retired farmer

1318 -- raising horses/horse raiser

1319 -- retired laborer

1320 -- retail grocer

1321 -- stable keeper/keeps feed stable

1322 -- sail maker

1323 -- stationery

1324 -- sheriff

1325 -- stock driver

1326 -- tin smith (ship builder also)

1327 -- toll gate keeper/keeping toll house

1329 -- tavern

1330 -- upholsterer

1331 -- collector

1332 -- purser/steamboat purser

1333 -- poultry grower

1334 -- catholic nun

1335 -- wholesale merchant

1336 -- works on ditch

1337 -- works at assay office

1338 -- works in mine

1339 -- watch maker

1341 -- sheep shearer

1342 -- undertaker

1343 -- county commissioner

1344 -- abstractor

1345 -- union leader/organizer

1346 -- boot and shoe cutter

1347 -- bridge tender/man

1348 -- bridge owner

1349 -- book seller/notary public

1350 -- carpet maker/"wever"

1351 -- horticulturist

1352 -- hardware merchant/salesman/dealer

1355 -- dance teacher

1356 -- dairyman

1365 -- farmer and miner

1373 -- housekeeper/housekeeping

1374 -- helps in housework

1375 -- housekeeping

1376 -- hotel

1383 -- jeweler/assistant

1384 -- job wagon

1390 -- keeping house

1401 -- misherman

1402 -- mining engineer

1403 -- military contractor

1410 -- prison warden

1411 -- prison guard

1412 -- phrenologist

1419 -- road supervisor/contractor

1420 -- retired captain

1421 -- retired miner

1422 -- retired dishwasher

1426 -- sailor

1427 -- smelter

1439 -- umbrella maker

1440 -- unemployed

1444 -- with mother

1445 -- works in quartz mill

1500 -- sweet maker/candy maker

1501 -- ice cream maker

1502 -- lieutenant/U.S. Cav.

1503 -- sergeant/U.S. Cav.

1504 -- sergeant/infantry

1505 -- corporal/infantry

1506 -- trumpeter/U.S. Cav.

1507 -- corporal/U.S. Cav.

1508 -- lieutenant/infantry

1509 -- captain/U.S. Cav.

1510 -- captain/infantry

1511 -- major/U.S. Cav.

1512 -- major/infantry

1513 -- colonel/U.S. Cav.

1514 -- colonel/infantry

1515 -- general/U.S. Cav.

1516 -- general/infantry

1517 -- nursemaid

1540 -- Yankee notion dealer

1601 -- section foreman RR

1602 -- sheepherder

1603 -- foreman/logging camp foreman

1604 -- sawmill laborer

1605 -- N.G.

1606 -- sheep raiser

1607 -- boarding house owner/landlord

1608 -- agent

1609 -- blick machine

1610 -- teacher/teacher in school

1611 -- machine agent

1612 -- illegible

1613 -- bridge carpenter

1614 -- railroader

1615 -- bridle repairer

1616 -- RR superintendant

1617 -- stenographer

1618 -- electric lineman

1619 -- U.S. postal clerk

1620 -- coppersmith

1621 -- weather observer

1622 -- musician/violinist

1623 -- money lender

1624 -- car inspector

1625 -- RR pipe fitter

1626 -- designer

1627 -- news reporter

1628 -- shingle weaver

1629 -- pailor

1630 -- carpenter RR

1631 -- paper hanger

1632 -- car repairer

1633 -- showman

1634 -- capitalist

1635 -- tie contractor

1636 -- beer distributor

1637 -- invalid

1638 -- delivers groceries

1639 -- horse racing

1640 -- gold amalgamator

1641 -- steward

1642 -- horse shooer

1643 -- deals in hay/grain

1644 -- millman (mining)

1645 -- undertaker

1646 -- poultry farmer

1647 -- errand boy

1649 -- inspector

1650 -- jig tender

1651 -- stull maker

1652 -- woods boss

1653 -- ice dealer/iceman/ice contractor/ice merchant

1654 -- meat dealer

1655 -- actress

1656 -- Catholic priest

1657 -- mining broker

1658 -- principal/high school/public school

1659 -- authoress

1660 -- wine dealer

1661 -- agent

1662 -- compositor

1663 -- telephone manager

1664 -- speculator

1665 -- court clerk

1666 -- courier

1667 -- dancer

1668 -- fancy worker

1669 -- transfer agent

1670 -- warehouse man

1671 -- telephone lineman

1672 -- sampling works

1673 -- courier

1674 -- type writer

1675 -- furrier

1676 -- transfer wagon

1677 -- news reporter

1678 -- architect

1679 -- bottler

1680 -- RR contractor

1681 -- RR foreman

1682 -- RR switchman

1683 -- timberman (mine)

1684 -- warehouse/water works worker

1685 -- Sister of Mercy

1686 -- switchman

1687 -- RR engineer

1688 -- theatrical

1689 -- sampling works

1690 -- feed store

1691 -- abstract office

1692 -- speculator

1700 -- grain hauler

1701 -- landlord

1702 -- insurance agent/fire insurance agent

1703 -- fruit dealer

1704 -- thrasher

1705 -- medical agent

1706 -- government agent

1707 -- college student/at college/law student

1708 -- manufacturer/foundary

1709 -- clerk recorder

1710 -- grave digger

1711 -- section hand/man/laborer

1712 -- insurance agent

1713 -- census enumerator

1714 -- buss driver

1715 -- retired

1716 -- machinist thresher

1717 -- street commissioner

1718 -- land examiner/inspector

1719 -- matron -- county old folks home/old soldiers home

1720 -- box factory

1721 -- builds boats/ship/boat builder

1722 -- river log driver

1723 -- RR agent

1724 -- ice cutter

1725 -- timber inspector

1726 -- timber estimator

1727 -- lake captain

1728 -- saw filer

1729 -- superior of girls' school

1730 -- N.G.

1731 -- cashier (express)

1732 -- farmer and miner

1733 -- actual recording

1734 -- mine blacksmith

1735 -- track layer

1736 -- wood contractor/dealer/timber contractor

1737 -- manager of mine

1738 -- junk dealer

1739 -- chemist

1740 -- RR caller

1741 -- shipping clerk

1742 -- truckman

1743 -- wood contractor

1744 -- flour packer

1745 -- general manager

1746 -- wool grower

1747 -- P.M.

1748 -- deliveryman

1749 -- marble cutter/marbler

1750 -- canvaser for pictures

1751 -- RR grader

1752 -- magnetic healer

1753 -- copper miner

1754 -- carman mine

1755 -- punkman mine

1756 -- provisions dealer

1757 -- charcoal burner

1758 -- wood contractor/dealer/timber contractor

1759 -- manager cyanide plant

1760 -- hotel proprietor

1761 -- tunes piano

1762 -- sporting

1763 -- village marshall

1764 -- distiller

1765 -- forester

1766 -- ironer

1767 -- second hand goods

1768 -- elevator boy/conductor

1769 -- wood packer

1770 -- cowboy

1771 -- choreboy

1772 -- quartz refiner

1773 -- melter

1774 -- amalgamator

1775 -- panman

1776 -- milkman

1777 -- meat dealer

1778 -- money advisor

1779 -- superintendant hospital

1780 -- superintendant

1781 -- fortune teller

1782 -- women's apparel

1783 -- irrigation company manager/superintendant

1784 -- button maker

1785 -- lumber mill manager/sawmill superintendant/manager

1800 -- nursery man/salesman

1801 -- breaking horses

1802 -- journalist

1803 -- hired girl

1804 -- hired man

1805 -- labor organizer (W.O.W.)

1806 -- restaurant manager

1807 -- lumber grader

1808 -- lumber hauler

1809 -- lathe maker

1810 -- log driver/sawmill

1811 -- stock trader

1812 -- carriage painter

1813 -- lumber loader

1814 -- steam boat man

1815 -- U.S. Customs

1816 -- immigration officer

1817 -- hunter

1818 -- chief of police

1819 -- boat builder

1820 -- secret order organizer

1821 -- boat pilot

1822 -- steamboat engineer

1823 -- unsound mind

1824 -- falcon keeper

1825 -- ticket agent/theater

1826 -- sawmill engineer

1827 -- pensioned soldier

1828 -- sales woman

1829 -- midwife

1830 -- bounty official

1831 -- company manager

1832 -- china decorator

1833 -- press boy

1834 -- U.S. marshall

1835 -- supervisor

1836 -- private U.S. cavalry

1837 -- coal dealer

1838 -- U.S. Senator

1839 -- canvassor

1840 -- inventor

1841 -- mining

1842 -- plasterer

1843 -- optician

1844 -- shop owner

1845 -- orchardist

1846 -- florist

1847 -- state treasurer

1848 -- secretary

1849 -- taxidermist

1850 -- commandant Idaho soldiers' home

1851 -- superintendant of poor farm

1852 -- rodman

1853 -- camp sheep tender/tending sheep

1854 -- post maker

1855 -- gun smith

1856 -- land lord

1857 -- garden laborer

1858 -- provision dealer

1859 -- drug clerk

1860 -- pressman

1861 -- chinese store

1862 -- store

1863 -- ironer

1864 -- electric lightman

1865 -- vegetable peddler

1866 -- chore boy

1867 -- butcher and stock raiser

6000 -- compositor

6001 -- stationery engineer

6002 -- harness dealer

6003 -- meat dealer

6004 -- shoe dealer

6005 -- paper hanger

6006 -- constable

6007 -- fruit grower

6008 -- horticulturist

6009 -- grain warehouseman

6010 -- funeral merchant

6011 -- mine laborer

6012 -- mill foreman

6013 -- blacksmith helper

6014 -- N.G.

6015 -- mine blacksmith

6016 -- RR contractor

6017 -- (mine) hoist engineer

6018 -- dry goods mucker

6019 -- dry goods clerk

6020 -- flamator

6021 -- carriage painter

6022 -- pipefitter

6023 -- pump engineer

6024 -- illegible

6025 -- boiler tender

6026 -- sign painter

6027 -- mine foreman

6028 -- lather

6029 -- stenographer

6030 -- rigger

6031 -- master mechanic?)

6032 -- mine superintendant

6033 -- office boy

6034 -- mine carpenter

6035 -- RR fireman

6036 -- retired

6037 -- electrical engineer

6038 -- invalid

6039 -- RR station agent

6040 -- mine clerk

6041 -- mill worker/metals/concentration

6042 -- steam laundry

6043 -- insurance agent

6044 -- time keeper

6045 -- actor

6046 -- assistant postmaster

6047 -- policeman

6048 -- cigar merchant

6049 -- clothing merchant/clothier

6050 -- confectionary dealer/confectionary/confectioner

6051 -- stationary fireman

6052 -- capitalist

6053 -- hustler

6054 -- RR conductor

6055 -- variety theatre

6056 -- telephone operator

6057 -- dance hall -- dancer

6058 -- music store owner

6059 -- strows man

6060 -- engineer RR

6061 -- laundryman/owner

6062 -- notions/tobacco shop

6063 -- hardware merchant

6064 -- horse trader

6065 -- mine shift boss/foreman/manager/supervisor

6066 -- mechanical engineer

6067 -- deputy sheriff

6068 -- mine foreman

6069 -- brakeman RR

6070 -- iron molder

6071 -- lineman

6072 -- pharmacist

6073 -- mine timberman

6074 -- watch repairer

6075 -- grocery deliveryman

6076 -- manufacturer

6077 -- surgeon assistant

6078 -- U.S. Army

6079 -- dance teacher

6080 -- book agent

6081 -- mine truckman

6082 -- undertaker

6083 -- metal engineer

6084 -- tobacco merchant

6085 -- tramway supervisor

6086 -- tramway laborer/man

6087 -- paper mill laborer

6088 -- kitchen laborer

6089 -- librarian

6090 -- insane asylum Blackfoot Id.

Column 73 -- ATTENDED SCHOOL (months, up to 9)

Column 74 -- CAN READ (1 = yes; 2 = no)

Column 75 B CAN WRITE (1 = yes; 2 = no)

Column 76 B CAN SPEAK ENGLISH (1 = yes; 2=no)

Column 77 B OWNED OR RENTED (1 = owned; 2 = rented)

Column 78 B OWNED FREE OR MORTGAGED (1 = free; 2 = mortgaged)

Column 79 -- FARM OR HOUSE (1 = farm; 2 = house)

Column 80 B NUMBER OF FARM SCHEDULE (1 = any number listed)