WELCOME TO THE POCATELLO ELC NEWS PAGE

4/3:            Family Craft Night, 6:00-8:00 p.m., Craft Shop in PSUB

4/5:            Regional Early Childhood Council Resource S.W.A.P., 10:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m., PSUB Ballroom

4/10:          ELC Science Fair and Sandwich Bar, 5:30-7:00 p.m., ELC Classrooms

4/11:          Parents' Night Out:  Last one for spring semester

4/14-4/30:  ELC fall registration for those who are currently enrolled @ the ELC

4/17:          Fluoride Varnish Clinic for Bannock County (see info. below)

Did you know... If you receive assistance from the Idaho Department of Health and Welfare in the form of Food Stamps, Medicaid, ICCP, or cash assistance, you can use "idalink" to view your case information.  You can go to idalink.idaho.gov and create an account where you can view the benefit services you are receiving, the amount of food stamps you are receiving, re-evaluation reminders, etc.
 
Science Fair and Sandwich Bar:  Come join us on Thursday, 4/10 from 5:30-7:00 for some free fun!  Each age level will provide an age-appropriate science activity in one of their rooms.  We will also provide some refreshment in the form of sandwiches and drinks starting at 6:00 p.m. upstairs in room 22.  See you there!
 
RECC Resouce S.W.A.P.:  This will be held this Saturday and is for families who have children with disabilities.  Come and swap any useful materials, devices, books or items you no longer need that relate to your child's disability.  You can help someone else and get something useful for yourself!  There will be door prizes, screening information and activities for kids, and you will be able to connect with other families, find community service agencies and discover services as well as swap resources.
 
The Pocatello Children's Clinic will be offering extended vaccine hours to their patients next week.  They will have walk-in clinics on Monday and Tuesday, 4/7 & 4/8, from 9:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.  If you haven't done so already, this is a good time to get your child's immunizations up-to-date to start kindergarten.
 
Fall registration:  Starting on April 14 (for current enrollees), you may stop by the front desk to pick up the paperwork for fall registration.  On May 1, we will go to our waiting list to fill spots, then we will take walk-ins.
 
Fluoride Varnish Clinics:  These clinics will be held in various counties around southeastern Idaho during the month of April.  The clinic for Bannock County will be on Thursday, 4/17 at the Health Department on Alvin Ricken Drive from 9:30-11:30 a.m. and from 2:00-4:00 p.m.  This service is available to all children.  Recommended ages served are from first tooth eruption to approximately age 9.  For more information, call Karla Luedtke-Alex at 478-6314.  No appointments are necessary.
 
Food Drive for Benny's Pantry:  Thank you so much for all the donations for the Pantry!  Room 26 contributed the most, so they will get to have a special event in that room.  Many thanks also to Pizza Hut, the Reel Theater, Deleta, Subway, the Popcorn Shop, 5th Street Bagelry, Jimmy John's, Taco Bell, Elmer's, the Donut Shop, Chubbuck Artic Circle and Time Labs for donations for our raffle. 
 
Summer registration:  Summer registration is open.  Please remember that you must enroll for at least 2 days/week for summer session.  Those who are on a 12-month contract are already registered for summer.  Schedule changes for summer may be made free of charge through May 16.
 
Reminder about PNO:   Sign up is in the Involvement Center, located on the first floor of the PSUB, by Wednesday, April 9.
 
Some web sites that may be of interest to you: www.earlychildhoodwebinars.com, www.idahostars.org , www.idahoaeyc.org, www.childrenandnature.org, www.InfantToddler.idaho.gov, http://www.challengingbehavior.org, http://www.iwpr.org/initiatives/student-parent-success-initiative/student-parent-success-initiative, www.vanderbilt.edu/csefel , http://www.collaboration.me.uk/Idaho_Stars.php, www.choosemyplate.gov, http://DayByDayID.org, families.naeyc.org

                                                                      Lead Providers for spring '14:

Age

Room #

Provider

Infants

2

       3

Luisa Santos*

Chelcy Goodnight

Toddlers

6

       7

       8

Stacy Briner

Pat Rasmussen

Jessica Rouleau

Twos

9

10

11

Debra Hughes

Jamie Walquist

Brenda Myers

Threes/Fours

20

29

Melissa Aguilar

Misty Sheets

Fours

27

28

JaNae Kunzler

Shannon Koplin

School-Age Care

24/26

Wenda Kaler

 *Starting on 3/19, Luisa will be on a leave for a few weeks.  Tami Owens will be filling in for her.