The Department of Biological Sciences

Fungi

Ascomycota | Basidiomycota | Zygomycota | Other


Ascomycota
Taxa
Type
Quantity
Location*
Slides
Alternaria
1
2.6.1
Aspergillus
conidia
29
2.6.2-11
sections
1
2.6.11
cleistothecia
5
2.6.12-13
Candida albicans
23
2.6.14-19
C. pseudotropicalis
4
2.6.20
Cercospora beticola
2
2.7.1
Claviceps purpurea
conidia
19
2.7.2-6
stroma l.s.
4
2.7.7
sclerotium
16
2.7.8-11
Colletotrichum
acorvuli and spores
7
2.7.12-13
Caldosporium
1
2.7.14
Daldinia
perithecia
1
2.7.14
Dibotryon morbosum
(Plowwrighta morbosa)
c.s.
4
2.7.15
conidia
6
2.7.16-17
perithecia
2
2.7.17
Endothecia
conidia / perithecia
2
2.7.18
Endothia parasitica
chestnut
3
2.7.19
Erysiphe gramminis
w.m.
1
2.7.20
19
2.8.1-5
conidia
18
2.8.5-9
cleistothecia
1
2.8.9
conidial chairs
5
2.8.9-10
E. aggregate
16
2.8.11-14
cleistothecia
5
2.8.15-16
perithecia
15
2.8.17-20
1
2.9.1
Exoascus deformans
3
2.9.2
asci
3
2.9.3
sections
3
2.9.4
E. pruni
sections
2
2.9.5
misc.
2
2.9.5
Fusarium conglutinans
cabbage
10
2.9.6-8
Hansenula
5
2.9.9-10
Helminthosporium
2
2.9.1
Lobaria
section
1
2.9.2
Microglossum
1
2.9.3
Microsphaera alni
26
2.9.4-10
cleistothecia
1
2.9.10
Mitrulla
1
2.10.1
Morchella
sections with asci
5
2.10.3
Mycosphaerella
conidia
4
2.10.4
Peltigera
fruiting body
1
2.10.5
Penicillium
w.m.
13
2.10.6-9
section
7
2.10.9-10
conidia
25
2.10.11-17
mycelium conidophores
8
2.10.18-20
conidophores
12
2.11.1-4
cleistothecia
1
2.11.5
Permella
thallus
2
2.11.6
Peziza
cup l.s.
22
2.11.7-12
apothecium
16
2.11.13-16
Phoma lingam
pycnidia
4
2.11.17
Physcia
thallus c.s.
10
2.11.18-20
section
30
2.12.1-8
misc.
3
2.12.9
Pneumocystis carinii
2
2.12.10
Podosphaera (Sphaerotheca)
asci
3
2.12.11
conidia
3
2.12.12
P. pannosa
conidia
2
2.12.3
perithecia
2
2.12.3
Pseudopeziza
section
2
2.12.4
P. caperata
section
1
2.12.5
P. medicaginis
asci
5
2.12.6-7
lichen
on bone
1
2.12.8
Rhytisma salicis
on salix
4
2.13.1
Saccharomyces
w.m.
35
2.13.2-10
spore stain w.m.
11
2.13.11-13
sporulating
18
2.13.14-18
budding
13
2.14.1-4
Schizosaccharomyces
ascospores
6
2.14.5-6
Monilinia (Sclerotinia) cinerea
apothecium
9
2.14.7-9
conidia
4
2.14.10
M. (Sclerotinia) fructicola
conidia
15
2.14.11-14
M. (Sclerotinia) sclerotrorum
sections
8
2.14.15-16
Thielaviopsis basicola
w.m.
12
2.14.17-20
Septoria apiicola (Septoria petroselini var. apii or
Septoria apii)
sections
9
2.15.1-3
Spathularia
section fruiting body
3
2.15.4
Umbilicaria pustulata
thallus section
1
2.15.5
Uncinula salicis
misc.
4
2.15.6
Usnea
thallus w.m. or c.s.
2
2.15.7
Venturia
conidia
2
2.15.8
perithecia
6
2.15.8-9
Xylaria
perithecia / misc.
4
2.15.10
Preserved specimens      
Alectoria ochroleuca witch's hair lichen dried
Cetrariella delisei lichen   dried
Cladina sp. cup lichen   dried
C. rangiferina greygreen reindeer lichen dried
C. stellaris star reindeer lichen dried
Cornicularia normoerica brittle lichen dried
Colletotrichum lindemuthianum Bean anthracnose   plastomount
Dactylina arctica arctic dactylina lichen dried
Flavocetraria sp. lichen   dried
F. nivalis lichen   dried
F. cucullata lichen   dried
Monilinia (Sclerotinia) fructicola Brown rot of plum   plastomount
Morchella esculenta yellow morels   dried
Nephroma articum artic kidney lichen dried
Spongospora (Oospora) subterranean Potato scab   plastomount
Taphrina (Exoaxcus) deformans Peach Leaf Curl   plastomount

Basidiomycota
Taxa
Type
Quantity
Location
Slides
Aecidium spermatia
cluster cups
1
2.15.11
Agaricus campestris
basidia, stipe
2
2.15.11
Amantia
basidia
1
2.15.11
Coprinus
c.s.
20
2.15.12-16
l.s.
16
2.15.17-20
Cronartium ribicola
aecia
4
2.16.1
telia
4
2.16.2
uredinia
4
2.16.3
Gymnosporangium
aecia, aecial stage
28
2.16.4-10
basidia
3
2.16.11
telia, young telia
29
2.16.12-18
Hydnum
"tooth fungir" basidia
2
2.17.1
Lycoperdon
l.s.
8
2.17.2-3
Melampsora bigellowii
c.s.
4
2.17.4
Polyporus
"gill fungi"
1
2.17.5
Puccinia coronata
aecia
10
2.17.6
P. graminis
aecia and pycnia
24
2.17.7-14
Rhizoctonia
c.s.
1
2.17.15
Tilletia foetans
spore spread
7
2.17.16-17
c.s
4
2.17.18
Tremella
section
4
2.18.1-2
Urocystis cepulae
in onion c.s.
16
2.18.3-6
spore balls
4
2.18.7
section
2
2.18.8
Ustilago avenae
in oat c.s.
7
2.18.9-10
U. nuda
in barley c.s.
4
2.18.11
U. tritici
in wheat c.s.
7
2.18.12-13
spore smear
1
2.18.13
U. maydis (zeae or zeas)
in corn c.s.
15
2.18.14-17
chlamydospores
5
2.18.17-18
misc.
4
2.18.19-20
Preserved specimens      
Lentinula edodes shiitake mushroom dried  
Pleurotus ostreatus oyster mushroom dried  
Agaricus bisporus button mushroom dried  
Cyathus olla bird nest fungi dried  

Zygomycota
Taxa
Type
Quantity
Location
Slides
Mucor
zygospore
3
2.19.1
misc.
2
2.19.2
Rhizopus
conjugation
1
2.19.3
sporangia w.m.
18
2.19.4-9
mycelium zygospores
15
2.19.10-14
zygote w.m.
12
2.19.15-18
zygotes and sporangia
6
2.19.19-20
Rhizopus nigrican
conjugation w.m.
11
2.20.1-3
sporangia w.m.
9
2.20.4-6
zygospores
1
2.20.7
Living specimens
Phycomyces blakesleeanus
+ mating strain
- mating strain
   

Other
Taxa
Type
Quantity
Location
Slides
Allomyces
sporophyte
5
2.20.11-12
gametophyte
5
2.20.13-14
Physoderm alfalfae
(Urophlyctis)
Alfalfa wart sporanges
6
2.20.15-16
wood rot fungus
sections
7
2.20.17-18
   
*Location refers to cabinet.tray.slot

957 slides

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last Modified: 07/27/09 at 5:02 PM