The Department of Biological Sciences

Deuterostomes

Echinoderms | Hemichordates | Urochordates |
Cephalochordates | Fish (hagfish, lampreys, sharks, ray-finned fish) |Tetrapods


Echinoderms
Taxa
Type
Quantity
Location*
Slides
Asteris (starfish)
sperm smear
1
6.24.1-3
Ova unfertilized  w.m.
9
6.24.4-5
Polar bodies w.m.
5
6.24.6-7
Germinal vesicle w.m.
9
6.24.8-9
Early cleavage w.m.
9
6.24.10-12
blastula w.m.
13
6.24.13-16
balstula and gastrula w.m.
3
6.24.17
gastrula w.m.
10
6.24.18-20
late gastrula w.m.
11
6.25.1-3
early bipinnaria larvae w.m.
5
6.25.4-5
bipinnaria larvae w.m.
14
6.25.6-8
brachiolaria larvae w.m.
4
6.25.9-10
development w.m.
36
6.25.11-20
composite
5
7.1.1-2
young
1
7.1.3
ray c.s
3
7.1.4
tube feet c.s.
1
7.1.5
pedicellariae w.m.
1
7.1.6
misc.
2
7.1.7
Arbacia (sea urchin)
Unfertilized eggs w.m.
13
7.1.8-10
cleavage
9
7.1.11-13
larvae w.m.
7
7.1.14-15
plutei larvae w.m.
13
7.1.16-20
All stages w.m.
9
7.2.1-4
development w.m.
33
7.2.5-8
Preserved specimens
Asteris
dissected plastomount
1
 
crinoid fossil
1
 
   

Hemichordates
Taxa
Type
Quantity
Location*
Slides
Balanoglossus
Anterior end l.s.
16
7.2.14-17
Anterior end c.s.
11
7.2.18-20
notochord
19
7.3.5
Pharynx and intestine c.s.
13
7.3.6-8
Preserved specimens
Balanoglossus
vials
6
   

Urochordates
Taxa
Type
Quantity
Location*
Slides
Ecteinascidia
w.m.
20
7.3.9-18
ascidian
swimming tadpole w.m.
5
7.3.19-20
 
tadpole w.m.
12
7.4.1-4
tunicate
larva w.m.
12
7.4.5-8
Amaroecium
tadpole w.m.
13
7.4.9-12
Clavellina
metamorphisis w.m.
2
7.4.13
Preserved specimens

Cephalochordates
Taxa
Type
Quantity
Location*
Slides
Branchiostoma
(lanclets / amphioxus)
four cell stage w.m.
1
7.4.14
ealy cleavage w.m.
1
7.4.1
late embryo
1
7.4.14
early larvae
1
7.4.14
 
gastrula w.m.
24
7.4.15-20
immature w.m.
27
7.5.1-9
pharyngeal region c.s.
27
7.5.10-18
composite c.s.
5
7.5.19-20, 7.6.1
typical (4) regions c.s.
10
7.6.2-4
intestinal region c.s.
19
7.6.5-9
Preserved specimens
Lanclets (amphioxus)
vials
5
   

Fish
Taxa
Type
Quantity
Location*
Slides
Lamprey (Ammocoetes)
larva w.m.  
16
7.6.10-15
larva composite c.s.
24
7.6.16-20
larva pharynx c.s.
1
7.7.1-4
fish
Scale types (placoid, ganoid, ctenoid, and cycloid) w.m.
11
7.7.5
Dogfish
skin w.m. (ctenoid scale)
16
7.7.6-10
leucichthys / white fish
blastodisc, mitosis
16
7.7.15-20
gill c.s.
14
7.8.1-5
Preserved specimens
hagfish
for dissection or observation
4
lamprey
dissected biosmount
1
shark
for dissection
2
skeleton biosmount
1
perch
skeleton mount
3
 
dissected plastomount
1
   

Tetrapods
Taxa
Type
Quantity
Location*
Slides
frog
skin c.s.
29
7.8.6-13
skin w.m.
29
7.8.14-20
chromatophores w.m.
11
7.9.1-4
simple columnar epithelium
7
7.9.5-7
epithelial ciliated
1
7.9.7
 
bood
24
7.9.8-14
cardiac stomach c.s.
3
7.9.15
pyloric stomach
4
7.9.16
kidney
2
7.9.17
esophagus
1
7.9.18
 
intestine, small & large
9
7.9.19-20. 7.10.1-4
tendon
8
7.10.6-8
spinal cord
1
7.10.9
spermary
2
7.10.10
ovary
2
7.10.10
amphibian
mitochondira
1
7.10.11
Ambystoma
spermary
4
7.10.12
Amphiuma
testis section
5
7.10.13-14
blood smear
4
7.10.15-16
liver section
2
7.10.17
salamander
skin mitosis w.m.
12
7.10.18-20
Necturus
gill c.s.
5
7.11.1-2
turtle
skin c.s.
2
7.11.3
snake
skin c.s.
1
7.11.4
lizard
skin c.s.
15
7.11.5-8
bird
ovary
24
7.11.9-14
skin w.m.
5
7.11.15-16
feather compositon
12
7.11.17-20
pigeon
skin c.s.
11
7.12.1-4
chicken
skin c.s.
3
7.12.5
eye (10 day) sections
5
7.12.6-8
cat
skin c.s.
1
7.12.9
immature ovary
1
7.12.10-16
  testis
10
7.12.19-19
 
spinal ganglion
2
7.12.20
 
pituitary (kitten)
3
7.13.1
  lung section
1
7.13.1
dog or cat
ileum with Peyer's patch
6
7.13.2-3
dog
sublingual gland
8
7.13.4-5
rabbit
femur joint l.s.
4
7.13.6
tongue taste bugs
7
7.13.7-8
lung, blood vessels
5
squirrel young thymus
7
7.13.11-12
guinea pig sperm spear
8
7.13.13-14
  cochlea
5
7.13.15-16
rat
kidney l.s.
3
7.13.17
  sperm smear
10
7.13.18-20
pig
dentine formation
11
7.14.1-3
enamel formation
8
7.14.4-5
dental cup
8
7.14.7-8
  early/late dental gum
8
7.14.9-10
 
embryonic connective tissue
26
7.14.11-14
 
skin c.s.
10
7.14.15-16
 
mesenchyme c.s.
2
7.14.17
 
liver
9
7.14.18-20
beef
heart, endocardium, Purkinje finers
2
7.15.1-4
primate (monkey)
lip sec.
9
7.15.5-7
  muscle types
5
7.15.8-9
retina
3
7.15.10
  cerebellum
4
7.15.11
adrenal gland sec.
5
7.15.12
ileum c.s.
9
7.15.13-15
duodenum c.s.
8
7.15.16-17
colon
13
7.15.18
  stomach
3
7.15.19
  vas derens
1
7.15.20
  ovary
1
7.15.20
  testis
1
7.15.20
ureter c.s.
1
7.15.20
simple squamous sec.
1
Preserved specimens
chick
early development plastomount
1
frog
dissected biosmount
1
development stages
13 vials
development plastomount
2
snake
for dissection
1
Dissected plastomount
1
turtle
for dissection
1
pigeon
Dissected plastomount
1
bird
feather mount
2
rat
Dissected plastomount
1
fetal pig
Dissected mount
1
   
*Location refers to cabinet.tray.slot

993 slides

 

 

 

 

 

Last Modified: 05/18/11 at 3:44 PM